40A:4-26. Miscellaneous revenues limited to cash receipts; exemption
No miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the director shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit.
L.1960, c. 169, s. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1962.