40A:9-22.10 Violations, penalties.
10. a. An appointed local government officer or employee found guilty by the Local Finance Board or a county or municipal ethics board of the violation of any provision of P.L.1991, c.29 (C.40A:9-22.1 et seq.) or of any code of ethics in effect pursuant to P.L.1991, c.29 (C.40A:9-22.1 et seq.), shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, which penalty may be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to "The Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). The board or a county or municipal ethics board shall report its findings to the office or agency having the power of removal or discipline of the appointed local government officer or employee and may recommend that further disciplinary action be taken.
b.An elected local government officer or employee found guilty by the Local Finance Board or a county or municipal ethics board of the violation of any provision of P.L.1991, c.29 (C.40A:9-22.1 et seq.) or of any code of ethics in effect pursuant to P.L.1991, c.29 (C.40A:9-22.1 et seq.), shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, which penalty may be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to "The Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.).
c.The remedies provided herein are in addition to all other criminal and civil remedies provided under the law.
L.1991,c.29,s.10; amended 1999, c.440, s.101.