43:21-39 Limitation of benefits.
15.Limitation of benefits. Notwithstanding any other provision of the "Temporary Disability Benefits Law," P.L.1948, c.110 (C.43:21-25 et al.), no benefits shall be payable under the State plan to any individual:
(a)for the first seven consecutive days of each period of disability; except that:
(1)if benefits shall be payable for three consecutive weeks with respect to any period of disability, then benefits shall also be payable with respect to the first seven days thereof;
(2)in the case of intermittent leave in a single period of family temporary disability leave taken to provide care for a family member of the individual with a serious health condition, benefits shall be payable with respect to the first day of leave taken after the first one-week period following the commencement of the period of family temporary disability leave and each subsequent day of leave during that period of family temporary disability leave; and if benefits become payable on any day after the first three weeks in which leave is taken, then benefits shall also be payable with respect to any leave taken during the first one-week period in which leave is taken; and
(3)in the case of an individual taking family temporary disability leave immediately after the individual has a period of disability for the individual's own disability, there shall be no waiting period between the period of the individual's own disability and the period of family temporary disability;
(b) (1) for more than 26 weeks with respect to any one period of disability of the individual;
(2)for more than six weeks with respect to any one period of family temporary disability leave, or more than 42 days with respect to any one period of family temporary disability leave taken on an intermittent basis to provide care for a family member of the individual with a serious health condition; and
(3)for more than six weeks of family temporary disability leave during any 12-month period, or more than 42 days of family temporary disability leave taken during any 12-month period, on an intermittent basis to provide care for a family member of the individual with a serious health condition, including family temporary disability leave taken pursuant to R.S.43:21-4(f)(2) while unemployed;
(c)for any period of disability which did not commence while the claimant was a covered individual;
(d)for any period of disability of a claimant during which the claimant is not under the care of a legally licensed physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, practicing psychologist, advanced practice nurse, certified nurse midwife, or chiropractor, who, when requested by the division, shall certify within the scope of the practitioner's practice, the disability of the claimant, the probable duration thereof, and, where applicable, the medical facts within the practitioner's knowledge or for any period of family temporary disability leave for a serious health condition of a family member of the claimant, during which the family member is not receiving inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility or is not subject to continuing medical treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider, who, when requested by the division, shall certify within the scope of the provider's practice, the serious health condition of the family member, the probable duration thereof, and, where applicable, the medical facts within the provider's knowledge;
(e)(Deleted by amendment, P.L.1980, c.90.)
(f)for any period of disability due to willfully and intentionally self-inflicted injury, or to injury sustained in the perpetration by the claimant of a crime of the first, second, third, or fourth degree, or for any period during which a covered individual would be disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits for gross misconduct under subsection (b) of R.S.43:21-5;
(g)for any period during which the claimant performs any work for remuneration or profit;
(h)in a weekly amount which together with any remuneration the claimant continues to receive from the employer would exceed regular weekly wages immediately prior to disability;
(i)for any period during which a covered individual would be disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits under subsection (d) of R.S.43:21-5, unless the disability commenced prior to such disqualification;
and there shall be no other cause of disqualification or ineligibility to receive disability benefits hereunder except as may be specifically provided in this act.
L.1948, c.110, s.15; amended 1961, c.43, s.11; 1967, c.30, s.9; 1980, c.90, s.14; 1983, c.47; 1989, c.213, s.2; 2004, c.168, s.2; 2007, c.322; 2008, c.17, s.6; 2009, c.114, s.1.