44:7-19. Assistance by relatives; enforcement
44:7-19. The county director of welfare in cases of application for old age assistance shall ascertain, if possible, the relatives and other persons chargeable by law for the support of such applicant, and proceed to obtain their assistance for such applicant or to compel them to render such assistance as is provided by law in such cases, or if such relatives or other persons are not chargeable by law with the support of such applicant but able and willing to do so, in whole or in part, the director of welfare may contract, in writing, with such persons for the support of such applicant.
Should any relative or other person responsible for the support of an applicant for old age assistance fail to perform the order or direction of the director of welfare with regard to the support of such applicant, the Superior Court may, upon certification in writing of the director of welfare or of two residents of the municipality or county, summon or otherwise direct the appearance of the persons chargeable and subpoena witnesses, and compel the production of books, records, and other documents as may be pertinent, and shall, in a summary way, inquire into the cause of such failure to perform the order or direction of the director of welfare, and may order and adjudge the able relatives or other persons responsible for the support of such applicant to pay such sum or to deliver to the court or to the director of welfare such other pledge or guaranty as the circumstances may require in the discretion of the court for each such applicant. However, where it shall appear that the person or persons sought to be held were the child or children of the applicant for old age assistance and were abandoned and deserted by the applicant who failed to support and maintain them during minority, the Superior Court may revoke the order of the director of welfare or reduce the amount of said order against such child or children, in proportion to the actual support and maintenance rendered by said applicant to the child or children sought to be held. Any child now under an order to support an applicant for old age assistance may apply to the Superior Court which issued said order for the revocation or reduction of said order in accordance with the terms of this provision. Violation of any such order of the court shall be a contempt of said court and punishable as such.
The county welfare board may also bring appropriate action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover any sum of money due for assistance given any person under this chapter against such person or against any other persons chargeable by law for the support of such person.
Amended 1938,c.361,s.13; 1940,c.57; 1943,c.164,s.7; 1953,c.42,s.35; 1991,c.91,s.444.