45:19-16 Employees of licensees; fingerprints, criminal record background checks.
9.No holder of any unexpired license issued pursuant to this act shall knowingly employ in connection with his or its business in any capacity whatsoever, any person who has been convicted of a high misdemeanor or any of the following misdemeanors, or offenses, and who has not subsequent to such conviction received executive pardon therefor removing any civil disabilities incurred thereby, to wit:
(a)illegally using, carrying or possessing a pistol or other dangerous weapon;
(b)making or possessing burglar's instruments;
(c)buying or receiving stolen property;
(d)unlawful entry of a building;
(e)aiding escape from prison;
(f)unlawfully possessing or distributing habit-forming narcotic drugs;
(g)any person whose private detective or investigator's license was revoked or application for such license was denied by the superintendent or by the authorities of any other State or territory because of conviction of any of the crimes or offenses specified in this section. Should the holder of an unexpired license falsely state or represent that a person is or has been in his employ, such false statement or misrepresentation shall be sufficient cause for the revocation of such license.
No person shall be employed by any holder of a license until he shall have executed and furnished to such license holder a verified statement, to be known as "employee's statement," setting forth:
(a)His full name, age, residence address, and place of and date of birth.
(b)The country of which he is a citizen.
(c)The business or occupation engaged in for the five years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the statement, setting forth the place or places where such business or occupation was engaged in, and the name or names of employers, if any.
(d)That he has not been convicted of a high misdemeanor or of any offense involving moral turpitude or of any of the misdemeanors or offenses described in this section.
(e)Such further information as the superintendent may by rule require to show the good character, competency, and integrity of the person executing the statement.
The employee shall submit to the Superintendent of State Police the employee's name, address, fingerprints and written consent for a criminal history background check to be performed. The superintendent is hereby authorized to exchange fingerprint data with and receive criminal history record information from the State Bureau of Identification in the Division of State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation consistent with applicable State and federal laws, rules and regulations. The applicant shall bear the cost for the criminal history background check, including all costs of administering and processing the check. If the superintendent finds that such person has been convicted of a first, second or third degree crime, or any other offense specified in this section, he shall immediately notify the holder of such license and shall also refer the matter to the prosecutor of the pleas of the county in which the employee resides. The superintendent may also from time to time cause such fingerprints to be checked against the fingerprints filed with the State bureau of identification or of other official fingerprint files within or without this State, and if he finds that such person has been convicted of a high misdemeanor or any other offense specified in this section he shall immediately notify the holder of such license and shall also refer the matter to the prosecutor of the pleas of the county in which the employee resides. The superintendent shall at all times be given access to and may from time to time examine the fingerprints retained by the holder of a license as provided in this section.
If any holder of a license shall file with the superintendent the fingerprints of a person other than the person so employed, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
L.1939,c.369,s.9; amended 1948, c.152, s.3; 2003, c.199, s.30.