45:22A-46.5 Conditions for change to a converted development.
3. a. During the period of time set forth in section 9 of P.L.2009, c.82 (C.45:22A-46.11), any age-restricted development shall be eligible to be changed to a converted development, pending approving board approval, provided that the development meets all of the following conditions:
(1)preliminary or final approval for construction of the development has been granted prior to the effective date of P.L.2009, c.82 (C.45:22A-46.3 et seq.);
(2)the developer of the age-restricted development is not holding a deposit for, or has not conveyed, any dwelling unit within the development;
(3)the developer of the age-restricted development agrees that 20 percent of the units in the development will be provided as affordable units in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Council on Affordable Housing pursuant to the "Fair Housing Act," P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.).
b.Any housing unit which is provided under the provisions of P.L.2009, c.82 (C.45:22A-46.3 et seq.), and which is affordable to households of low- and moderate income, shall automatically become part of a municipal fair share plan, if applicable, and as such shall be eligible for credits to meet the municipality's obligation for affordable housing pursuant to the "Fair Housing Act," P.L.1985, c. 222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.).
c.No affordable housing units complying with applicable Council on Affordable Housing standards or market-rate housing units associated with such a converted development shall be construed as generating any fair share affordable housing obligation for a municipality.
L.2009, c.82, s.3.