New Jersey Revised Statutes § 45:2b-50.1 - Standards For Individual With Principal Place Of Business Out-of-state.
45:2B-50.1 Standards for individual with principal place of business out-of-State.
6. a. An individual whose principal place of business is not in this State shall be presumed to have qualifications substantially equivalent to this State's requirements for certified public accountants and shall have all the privileges of licensed certified public accountants of this State without the need to obtain a license under P.L.1997, c.259 (C.45:2B-42 et seq.) or to notify the board or pay any fee if that individual:
(1)Holds a valid license as a certified public accountant from any state which the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy's (NASBA) National Qualification Appraisal Service has verified to be in substantial equivalence with the certified public accountant licensure requirements of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act; or
(2)Holds a valid license as a certified public accountant from any state which the NASBA's National Qualification Appraisal Service has not verified to be in substantial equivalence with the certified public accountant licensure requirements of the AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act, but that individual obtains from the NASBA's National Qualification Appraisal Service verification that the individual's personal certified public accountant qualifications are substantially equivalent to the certified public accountant licensure requirements of the AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act.
b.In accordance with the provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual who offers or renders professional services, whether in person or by mail, telephone, or electronic means, shall be granted practice privileges in this State and no notice or other submission shall be required of that individual. Such individual shall be subject to the requirements of subsection c. of this section.
c.An individual licensee of another state exercising the privilege afforded by this section and the firm that employs that licensee hereby simultaneously consent, as a condition of exercising that privilege:
(1)To the personal and subject matter jurisdiction and disciplinary authority of the board;
(2)To comply with P.L.1997, c.259 (C.45:2B-42 et seq.) and the regulations promulgated pursuant to that act;
(3)That in the event the license from the state of the individual's principal place of business is no longer valid, the individual will cease offering or rendering professional services in this State individually and on behalf of a firm; and
(4)To the appointment of the state board or other authority that issued the individual's license as the individual's agent upon which process may be served in any action or proceeding by this State's board against the licensee.
d.An individual who has been granted the practice privilege under this section who, for any entity with its home office in this State, performs any of the following services:
(1)A financial statement audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
(2)An examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or
(3)An engagement to be performed in accordance with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards;
may only do so through a firm which has registered with the board under section 13 of P.L.1997, c.259 (C.45:2B-54).
e.A licensee of this State offering or rendering services or using a title provided in section 21 of P.L.1997, c.259 (C.45:2B-62) in another state shall be subject to disciplinary action in this State for an action committed in another state for which the licensee would be subject to discipline for an act committed in that state. The board shall investigate any complaint made by the board of accountancy or other licensing authority of another state.
f.Any individual who passed the Uniform Certified Public Accountant Examination and holds a valid license issued by any other state prior to January 1, 2012 shall be exempt from the 150 hour education requirement in subsection c. of section 8 of P.L.1997, c.259 (C.45:2B-49).
L.2008, c.45, s.7.