New Jersey Revised Statutes § 45:9-19.17 - Medical Malpractice Liability Insurance, Letter Of Credit Required For Physician, Regulations.
45:9-19.17 Medical malpractice liability insurance, letter of credit required for physician, regulations.
1. a. A physician who maintains a professional medical practice in this State and has responsibility for patient care is required to be covered by medical malpractice liability insurance issued by a carrier authorized to write medical malpractice liability insurance policies in this State, in the sum of $1,000,000 per occurrence and $3,000,000 per policy year and unless renewal coverage includes the premium retroactive date, the policy shall provide for extended reporting endorsement coverage for claims made policies, also known as "tail coverage," or, if such liability coverage is not available, by a letter of credit for at least $500,000.
The physician shall notify the State Board of Medical Examiners of the name and address of the insurance carrier or the institution issuing the letter of credit, pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1989, c.300 (C.45:9-19.7).
b.A physician who is in violation of this section is subject to disciplinary action and civil penalties pursuant to sections 8, 9 and 12 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-21 to 22 and 45:1-25).
c.The State Board of Medical Examiners may, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), establish by regulation, minimum amounts for medical malpractice liability insurance coverage and lines of credit in excess of those amounts required pursuant to subsection a. of this section.
d.The State Board of Medical Examiners shall notify all physicians licensed by the board of the requirements of this section within 30 days of the date of enactment of P.L.2004, c.17.
L.1997,c.365,s.1; amended 2004, c.17, s.25.