48:3-61. Market transition charge for stranded costs
13. a. The provisions of R.S.48:2-21 or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, and simultaneously with the starting date for the implementation of retail choice as determined by the board pursuant to subsection a. of section 5 of this act, the board shall, pursuant to the findings made in connection with the stranded cost filing under su
* * *
(3)Stranded costs related to long-term power purchase contracts with non-utility generators, including buydowns and buyouts of such contracts and interim debt issued to effectuate the buydown or buyout of such contracts, and the costs of new power contracts approved by the board which are the result of the renegotiation, restructuring or termination of previous non-utility generator power purchase contracts pursuant to subsection l. of this section; and
(4)Such restructuring related costs, if any, as the board determines to be appropriate for recovery in a market transition charge.
b.Costs that may be collected pursuant to subsection a. of this section must be otherwise unrecoverable as a direct result of the implementation of retail choice mandated by subsection a. of section 5 of this act.
c.In order for an electric public utility to have a market transition charge established it must submit a stranded cost filing to the board, the elements of which are to be established by the board. After notice and hearing, the board may approve, reject or approve with modifications the filing as it deems necessary and appropriate to comply with the provisions of this act and shall thereafter issue a stranded cost recovery order setting forth the amount of stranded costs, if any, eligible to be recovered by such electric public utility. The order or a successor order also shall set forth the board authorized mechanism to be used by the electric public utility for recovery of stranded costs which the board has determined are eligible for recovery.
d.Costs that may be eligible for recovery pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection a. of this section must have been committed to by the utility and included in rates through the conclusion of the utility's most recent base rate case prior to April 30, 1997, except that the board may determine certain costs that were not previously included in base rates to be eligible upon a showing by the utility that such costs were prudently incurred and either:
(1)were needed to maintain plant integrity, performance or reliability or to meet safety, environmental or other regulatory standards consistent with the utility's obligation to serve; or
* * *
f.For the purposes of quantifying the magnitude of stranded costs eligible for recovery via the market transition charge, the board shall require or impute all reasonably available measures for the electric public utility to mitigate the quantity of stranded costs, by:
(1)Reducing the cost of power purchase commitments and the on-going capital and operations costs of the generating plant;
(2)Maximizing the market value of the generating asset or purchase commitment; or
(3)Undertaking other reasonably achievable cost reductions.
g.The board shall conduct a periodic review and, if necessary, adjust the market transition charge or implement other ratemaking mechanisms in order to ensure that the utility will not collect charges that exceed its actual stranded costs. Net proceeds from the sale or lease of generating assets as provided in subsection d. of section 11 of this act or from the offering of competitive services by the electric public utility or a related competitive business segment of the public utility as provided in subsection b. of section 7 of this act, shall be reflected on a timely basis in the first instance by the adjustment of the market transition charge or equivalent rate mechanism implemented pursuant to this subsection. Any adjustment mechanism shall reflect changes in market price and may reflect other factors such as changes in sales.
h.Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the board shall not determine a level for the market transition charge for recovery of a utility's eligible stranded costs, as determined in accordance with this section, which prevents the achievement of the rate reductions required pursuant to section 4 of this act and that such rate reductions will not impair the electric public utility's financial integrity such that access to the capital markets for the continued provision of safe, adequate, and proper utility service is impaired.
* * *