48:3-61. Market transition charge for stranded costs
13. a. The provisions of R.S.48:2-21 or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, and simultaneously with the starting date for the implementation of retail choice as determined by the board pursuant to subsection a. of section 5 of this act, the board shall, pursuant to the findings made in connection with the stranded cost filing under su
* * *
d.Costs that may be eligible for recovery pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection a. of this section must have been committed to by the utility and included in rates through the conclusion of the utility's most recent base rate case prior to April 30, 1997, except that the board may determine certain costs that were not previously included in base rates to be eligible upon a showing by the utility that such costs were prudently incurred and either:
(1)were needed to maintain plant integrity, performance or reliability or to meet safety, environmental or other regulatory standards consistent with the utility's obligation to serve; or
(2)in the case of major investments or major upgrades not meeting the standard in subsection a. of this section, the utility demonstrates that it had no more cost-effective power supply source available at the time the commitment was made to meet their energy consumers' needs consistent with applicable board standards and to provide benefits to ratepayers.
e.For the purposes of quantifying the magnitude of stranded costs eligible for recovery via the market transition charge, the board shall require the electric public utility to demonstrate the full market value of each eligible generating asset or power purchase commitment over its remaining useful life or term and, in fixing the level of the market transition charge, the board shall reach a determination as to the market value of such eligible assets and commitments, or implement a mechanism for such value to be determined. Such determination or mechanism shall reflect or provide a means to reflect the full value of the eligible asset or commitment, including value which may not be realized by the electric public utility until after the expiration of the market transition charge, and may reflect a reduced return, if any, on investment in quantifying stranded costs which the board determines to be reasonable given the changes in capital costs or risks to the utility, or to reflect the impaired value of the uneconomic generating assets to ratepayers.
f.For the purposes of quantifying the magnitude of stranded costs eligible for recovery via the market transition charge, the board shall require or impute all reasonably available measures for the electric public utility to mitigate the quantity of stranded costs, by:
(1)Reducing the cost of power purchase commitments and the on-going capital and operations costs of the generating plant;
(2)Maximizing the market value of the generating asset or purchase commitment; or
(3)Undertaking other reasonably achievable cost reductions.
g.The board shall conduct a periodic review and, if necessary, adjust the market transition charge or implement other ratemaking mechanisms in order to ensure that the utility will not collect charges that exceed its actual stranded costs. Net proceeds from the sale or lease of generating assets as provided in subsection d. of section 11 of this act or from the offering of competitive services by the electric public utility or a related competitive business segment of the public utility as provided in subsection b. of section 7 of this act, shall be reflected on a timely basis in the first instance by the adjustment of the market transition charge or equivalent rate mechanism implemented pursuant to this subsection. Any adjustment mechanism shall reflect changes in market price and may reflect other factors such as changes in sales.
h.Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the board shall not determine a level for the market transition charge for recovery of a utility's eligible stranded costs, as determined in accordance with this section, which prevents the achievement of the rate reductions required pursuant to section 4 of this act and that such rate reductions will not impair the electric public utility's financial integrity such that access to the capital markets for the continued provision of safe, adequate, and proper utility service is impaired.
i.The market transition charge for each utility shall be limited to a term not to exceed eight years, except that the board may extend the term of the charge to allow a utility:
(1)To recover the non-mitigable stranded costs associated with payments under long-term power purchase contracts with non-utility generators over the lives of the contracts;
(2)To recover costs associated with a particular generating asset, the costs of which represent at least 20 percent of an electric public utility's stranded costs as determined by the board and the remaining life of which for depreciation purposes at April 30, 1997 was 10 years or greater, in which case the board may extend the market transition charge up to three additional years if necessary to achieve the rate reduction levels established by the board pursuant to section 4 of this act; or
(3)To achieve the mandatory rate reductions established pursuant to subsection d. of section 4 of this act if the board determines that such mandatory rate reductions cannot be achieved by a public electric utility absent such extension.
j.The board shall issue orders with respect to each electric public utility's amortization of stranded costs through the market transition charge pursuant to this section prior to the starting date for implementation of retail choice as provided in subsection a. of section 5 of this act.
k.Nothing in this act shall be construed to alter non-utility generator power purchase contracts in existence on the effective date of this act or the board's orders approving said contracts.
* * *