56:6-22. Rebates, allowances and discounts; leases and contracts; discrimination in price; violations a misdemeanor
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this act for any distributor, refiner, wholesaler or supplier, with intent to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition:
(a) To offer, directly or indirectly, a rebate, concession, allowance, discount or benefit, of any kind or nature whatsoever, in connection with the sale or distribution of motor fuel or other products marketed by the distributor, refiner, wholesaler or supplier except that this shall not apply to discounts uniformly applied for timely payments, quantity, or quality; or
(b) To lease or make a contract on condition, promise, agreement or understanding, where the effect of such lease, contract on condition, promise, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in goods, wares, merchandise, supplies or other commodities of a competitor of such distributor, refiner, wholesaler or supplier except that this shall not apply to tanks or pumps if furnished by the distributor, refiner, wholesaler or supplier to be used in the distribution of its motor fuel; or
(c) To discriminate, either directly or indirectly, in tank wagon price between different retail dealers purchasing the same grade, quality or quantity of branded motor fuel, except to meet competition.
(d) Any distributor, refiner, wholesaler or supplier who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
L.1953, c. 413, p. 2073, s. 4.