New York Banking Law Section 131 - Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks and trust companies.
131. Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks and trust companies. 1. No person unauthorized by law shall subscribe to or become a member of, or be in any way interested in any association, institution or company formed or to be formed for the purpose of issuing notes or other evidences of debt to be loaned or put in circulation as money; nor shall any such person subscribe to or become in any way interested in any bank or trust company or fund created or to be created for the like purposes or either of them. No corporation, domestic or foreign, other than a national bank or a federal reserve bank, unless expressly authorized by the laws of this state, shall employ any part of its property, or be in any way interested in any fund which shall be employed for the purpose of receiving deposits, making discounts, receiving for transmission or transmitting money in any manner whatsoever, or issuing notes or other evidences of debt to be loaned or put into circulation as money, except that a small business investment company as defined in and operating pursuant to the provisions of an act of congress entitled "Small Business Investment Act of 1958," may act as depository or fiscal agent of the United States when so designated by the secretary of the treasury without violating the provisions of this section, except that a corporation duly licensed by the superintendent under article thirteen-B of this chapter or therein expressly excepted from the application of said article may engage in the business of selling or issuing checks or the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same and except that services of an agent or representative may be performed in connection with the obligations of issuers where each such marketable obligation has a face value of not less than one hundred thousand dollars. The discounting of bills, notes or evidences of debt by a corporation organized solely for the purpose of enabling producers of farm, dairy, horticultural or other agricultural products or cooperative corporations of such producers to avail themselves of the provisions of an act of congress approved March fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty-three, known as the agricultural credits act of nineteen hundred and twenty-three, same being subchapter three of chapter seven of title twelve of the code of laws of the United States as adopted by congress January third, nineteen hundred thirty-five, and amendments thereto, where such discounting is solely in connection with the rediscount of such bills, notes or evidences of debt under the provisions of said act of congress shall not be deemed or construed to be a form of banking, nor shall the making of such discounts be deemed to violate any provisions of law pertaining to banking. Except as otherwise provided in article twelve-D of this chapter, engaging in the business of loaning money in this state on bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, secured by deeds of trust or mortgages upon real property or personal property situated in, upon or
* * *