New York Banking Law Section 131 - Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks and trust companies.
131. Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks and trust companies. 1. No person unauthorized by law shall subscribe to or become a member of, or be in any way interested in any association, institution or company formed or to be formed for the purpose of is
* * *
(c) An out-of-state state bank or trust company seeking to establish and maintain a trust office or open any additional trust offices in this state shall file a notice with the superintendent in the form prescribed by the superintendent describing the proposed activities of the office and such other information as the superintendent shall request. The trust office may commence operation thirty days after the superintendent receives such notice, unless the superintendent notifies the out-of-state state bank or trust company in writing within such time period that such office may not commence operation or that additional information or time is required for the superintendent to consider such notice.
(d) Such out-of-state state bank or trust company may establish and maintain additional trust offices in this state pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of this subdivision, provided that the superintendent finds that the establishment and maintenance of any and all trust offices by such out-of-state state bank or trust company is and continues to be consistent with the goals set forth in the declaration of policy contained in section ten of this chapter. The superintendent shall have the power at any time in his or her discretion to examine any trust office established pursuant to this section to the same extent as is provided for in the case of banking organizations pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. If any such foreign corporation or out-of-state state bank or trust company violates this provision, such foreign corporation or out-of-state state bank or trust company shall not thereafter be appointed or act in any such fiduciary capacity in this state. The validity of any mortgage heretofore given by a foreign corporation to a trust company doing business within a foreign domicile of such mortgagor to secure the payment of an issue of bonds shall not be affected by any of the provisions of this section and such mortgage shall be enforceable in accordance with the laws of this state against property covered thereby within the state of New York.
5. Any out-of-state state bank or trust company subject to the provision of subdivision three or four of this section may be either in corporate form or organized as a limited liability company.
6. Every person, and every corporation, director, agent, officer or member thereof, who shall violate any provision of this section, directly or indirectly or assent to such violation, shall forfeit an amount as determined pursuant to section forty-four of this chapter to the people of the state.