New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 4513 - Competency of person convicted of crime.
4513. Competency of person convicted of crime. A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer.