New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Article 53 - RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS SUMMARY OF ARTICLE
- 5301 - Definitions.
As used in this article the following definitions shall be applicable. (a) Foreign state. "Foreign state" in this article means any governmental unit other than...
- 5302 - Applicability.
This article applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it...
- 5303 - Recognition and Enforcement.
Except as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that...
- 5304 - Grounds for Non-Recognition.
(a) No recognition. A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if: 1. the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals...
- 5305 - Personal Jurisdiction.
(a) Bases of jurisdiction. The foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: 1. the defendant was served personally...
- 5306 - Stay in Case of Appeal.
If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign country...
- 5307 - Recognition in Other Situations.
This article does not prevent the recognition of a foreign country judgment in situations not covered by this article.
- 5308 - Uniformity of Interpretation.
This article shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact these provisions.
- 5309 - Citation.
This article may be cited as the "Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act."