New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Article 9 - CLASS ACTIONS
- 901 - Prerequisites to a Class Action.
a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: 1. the class is...
- 902 - Order Allowing Class Action.
Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a...
- 903 - Description of Class.
The order permitting a class action shall describe the class. When appropriate the court may limit the class to those members who do not request...
- 904 - Notice of Class Action.
(a) In class actions brought primarily for injunctive or declaratory relief, notice of the pendency of the action need not be given to the class...
- 905 - Judgment.
The judgment in an action maintained as a class action, whether or not favorable to the class, shall include and describe those whom the court...
- 906 - Actions Conducted Partially As Class Actions.
When appropriate, 1. an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues, or 2. a class may be...
- R907 - Orders in Conduct of Class Actions.
Rule 907. Orders in conduct of class actions. In the conduct of class actions the court may make appropriate orders: 1. determining the course of...
- R908 - Dismissal, Discontinuance or Compromise.
Rule 908. Dismissal, discontinuance or compromise. A class action shall not be dismissed, discontinued, or compromised without the approval of the court. Notice of the...
- R909 - Attorneys' Fees.
Rule 909. Attorneys' fees. If a judgment in an action maintained as a class action is rendered in favor of the class, the court in...