New York Civil Rights Law Section 18-D - Restraint of discrimination; damages for violations.
18-d. Restraint of discrimination; damages for violations. 1. Any person aggrieved by a violation of section eighteen-c of this chapter and any person whose assessment shall amount to more than one thousand dollars and who shall be liable to pay taxes on such assessment in any county, town, village or municipal corporation in the state or who has been assessed or who has paid taxes upon any assessment of the above-named amount within one year previous to the initiation of an action under this section shall have a right of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for restraint of such violation and for other equitable remedies including such affirmative relief as may be necessary to undo the effects of such violation.
2. Any person aggrieved by a violation of section eighteen-c of this chapter shall in addition have a right of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages caused by such violation.
3. At or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.