New York Civil Service Law Section 208 - Rights accompanying certification or recognition.
208. Rights accompanying certification or recognition. 1. A public employer shall extend to an employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article the following rights:
(a) to represent the employees in negotiations notwithstanding the existence of an agreement with an employee organization that is no longer certified or recognized, and in the settlement of grievances; and
(b) to membership dues deduction, upon presentation of dues deduction authorization cards signed by individual employees.
* 2. An employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article shall be entitled to unchallenged representation status until seven months prior to the expiration of a written agreement between the public employer and said employee organization determining terms and conditions of employment. For the purposes of this subdivision, (a) any such agreement for a term covering other than the fiscal year of the public employer shall be deemed to expire with the fiscal year ending immediately prior to the termination date of such agreement, (b) any such agreement having a term in excess of three years shall be treated as an agreement for a term of three years, provided, however, any such agreement between the state and an employee organization representing employees in the executive or judicial branches which commences in the calendar year two thousand eleven having a term in excess of three years shall be treated as an agreement for a term certain specified in such agreement but in no event for a term greater than four years, and (c) extensions of any such agreement shall not extend the period of unchallenged representation status.
* NB Effective until ratification of the collective bargaining agreement entered into pursuant to article 14 of the civil service law
* 2. An employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article shall be entitled to unchallenged representation status until seven months prior to the expiration of a written agreement between the public employer and said employee organization determining terms and conditions of employment. For the purposes of this subdivision, (a) any such agreement for a term covering other than the fiscal year of the public employer shall be deemed to expire with the fiscal year ending immediately prior to the termination date of such agreement, (b) any such agreement having a term in excess of three years shall be treated as an agreement for a term of three years, provided, however, any such agreement between the state and an employee organization representing employees in the executive or judicial branches which commences in the calendar year two thousand sixteen having a term in excess of three years shall be treated as an agreement for a term certain specified in such agreement but in no event for a term greater than four years, and (c) extensions of any such agreement shall not extend the period of unchallenged representation status.
* * *