New York Correction Law Section 137 - Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities.
137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities. 1. The commissioner shall establish program and classification procedures designed to assure the complete study of the background and condition of each inmate in the care or custody of the department and the assignmen
* * *
3. Each inmate shall be entitled to clothing suited to the season and weather conditions and to a sufficient quantity of wholesome and nutritious food. To the extent practicable, the clothing and bedding of inmates shall be manufactured and laundered in institutions in the department.
4. Whenever there shall be a sufficient number of cells or rooms in a correctional facility, each inmate shall be given sleeping accommodations in a separate cell or room, provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to limit the right of the department to utilize dormitory-type accommodations where necessary or where appropriate to a program of treatment.
5. No inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape.
6. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision, the superintendent of a correctional facility may keep any inmate confined in a cell or room, apart from the accommodations provided for inmates who are participating in programs of the facility, for such period as may be necessary for maintenance of order or discipline, but in any such case the following conditions shall be observed:
(a) The inmate shall be supplied with a sufficient quantity of wholesome and nutritious food, provided, however, that such food need not be the same as the food supplied to inmates who are participating in programs of the facility;
(b) Adequate sanitary and other conditions required for the health of the inmate shall be maintained;
(c) Where such confinement is for a period in excess of twenty-four hours, the superintendent shall arrange for the facility health services director, or a registered nurse or physician's associate approved by the facility health services director to visit such inmate at the expiration of twenty-four hours and at least once in every twenty-four hour period thereafter, during the period of such confinement, to examine into the state of health of the inmate, and the superintendent shall give full consideration to any recommendation that may be made by the facility health services director for measures with respect to dietary needs or conditions of confinement of such inmate required to maintain the health of such inmate; and
* * *
(E) A recommendation or determination whether to remove an inmate from segregated confinement shall take into account the assessing mental health clinicians' opinions as to the inmate's mental condition and treatment needs, and shall also take into account any safety and security concerns that would be posed by the inmate's removal, even if additional restrictions were placed on the inmate's access to treatment, property, services or privileges in a residential mental health treatment unit. A recommendation or determination shall direct the inmate's removal from segregated confinement except in the following exceptional circumstances: (1) when the reviewer finds that removal would pose a substantial risk to the safety of the inmate or other persons, or a substantial threat to the security of the facility, even if additional restrictions were placed on the inmate's access to treatment, property, services or privileges in a residential mental health treatment unit; or (2) when the assessing mental health clinician determines that such placement is in the inmate's best interests based on his or her mental condition and that removing such inmate to a residential mental health treatment unit would be detrimental to his or her mental condition. Any determination not to remove an inmate with serious mental illness from segregated confinement shall be documented in writing and include the reasons for the determination.
(iii) Inmates with serious mental illness who are not diverted or removed from segregated confinement shall be offered a heightened level of care, involving a minimum of two hours each day, five days a week, of out-of-cell therapeutic treatment and programming. This heightened level of care shall not be offered only in the following circumstances:
(A) The heightened level of care shall not apply when an inmate with serious mental illness does not, in the reasonable judgment of a mental health clinician, require the heightened level of care. Such determination shall be documented with a written statement of the basis of such determination and shall be reviewed by the Central New York Psychiatric Center clinical director or his or her designee. Such a determination is subject to change should the inmate's clinical status change. Such determination shall be reviewed and documented by a mental health clinician every thirty days, and in consultation with the Central New York Psychiatric Center clinical director or his or her designee not less than every ninety days.
(B) The heightened level of care shall not apply in exceptional circumstances when providing such care would create an unacceptable risk to the safety and security of inmates or staff. Such determination shall be documented by security personnel together with the basis of such determination and shall be reviewed by the facility superintendent, in consultation with a mental health clinician, not less than every seven days for as long as the inmate remains in segregated confinement. The facility shall attempt to resolve such exceptional circumstances so that the heightened level of care may be provided. If such exceptional circumstances remain unresolved for thirty days, the matter shall be referred to the joint central office review committee for review.
* * *