New York Correction Law Section 137 - Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities.
137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities. 1. The commissioner shall establish program and classification procedures designed to assure the complete study of the background and condition of each inmate in the care or custody of the department and the assignmen
* * *
3. Each inmate shall be entitled to clothing suited to the season and weather conditions and to a sufficient quantity of wholesome and nutritious food. To the extent practicable, the clothing and bedding of inmates shall be manufactured and laundered in institutions in the department.
4. Whenever there shall be a sufficient number of cells or rooms in a correctional facility, each inmate shall be given sleeping accommodations in a separate cell or room, provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to limit the right of the department to utilize dormitory-type accommodations where necessary or where appropriate to a program of treatment.
5. No inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape.
6. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision, the superintendent of a correctional facility may keep any inmate confined in a cell or room, apart from the accommodations provided for inmates who are participating in programs of the facility, for such period as may be necessary for maintenance of order or discipline, but in any such case the following conditions shall be observed:
(a) The inmate shall be supplied with a sufficient quantity of wholesome and nutritious food, provided, however, that such food need not be the same as the food supplied to inmates who are participating in programs of the facility;
(b) Adequate sanitary and other conditions required for the health of the inmate shall be maintained;
(c) Where such confinement is for a period in excess of twenty-four hours, the superintendent shall arrange for the facility health services director, or a registered nurse or physician's associate approved by the facility health services director to visit such inmate at the expiration of twenty-four hours and at least once in every twenty-four hour period thereafter, during the period of such confinement, to examine into the state of health of the inmate, and the superintendent shall give full consideration to any recommendation that may be made by the facility health services director for measures with respect to dietary needs or conditions of confinement of such inmate required to maintain the health of such inmate; and
* * *