New York Correction Law Section 201 - Authority and responsibility for community supervision.
201. Authority and responsibility for community supervision. 1. The department shall have responsibility for the preparation of reports and other data required by the state board of parole in the exercise of its independent decision making functions.
2. In accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the department shall supervise inmates released to community supervision, except that the department may consent to the supervision of a released inmate by the United States parole commission pursuant to the witness security act of nineteen hundred eighty-four.
3. To facilitate the supervision of all inmates released to community supervision, the commissioner shall consider the implementation of a program of graduated sanctions, including but not limited to the utilization of a risk and needs assessment instrument that would be administered to all inmates eligible for community supervision. Such a program would include various components including approaches that concentrate supervision on new releases, alternatives to incarceration for technical parole violators and the use of enhanced technologies.
4. The department shall conduct such investigations as may be necessary in connection with alleged violations of community supervision.
5. The department shall assist inmates eligible for community supervision and inmates who are on community supervision to secure employment, educational or vocational training, and housing.
6. The department shall have the duty to provide written notice to inmates prior to release to community supervision or pursuant to subdivision six of section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law of any requirement to report to the office of victim services any funds of a convicted person as defined in section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law, the procedure for such reporting and any potential penalty for a failure to comply.
7. The department shall encourage apprenticeship training of such persons through the assistance and cooperation of industrial, commercial and labor organizations.
8. The department may establish a community supervision transition program, which is hereby defined as community-based residential facilities designed to aid community supervision violators to develop an increased capacity for adjustment to community living. Presumptive releasees, parolees, conditional releasees and those under post-release supervision who have either (a) been found pursuant to article twelve-B of the executive law to have violated one or more conditions of release in an important respect, or (b) allegedly violated one or more of such conditions upon a finding of probable cause at a preliminary hearing or upon the waiver thereof may be placed in a community supervision transition facility. Placement in such a facility upon a finding of probable cause or the waiver thereof shall not preclude the conduct of a revocation hearing, nor, absent a waiver, operate to deny the releasee's right to such revocation hearing.
* * *