New York Correction Law Section 273 - Conditional release; procedures for application and determinations.
273. Conditional release; procedures for application and determinations. 1. Any inmate who is eligible for conditional release by a commission pursuant to subdivision two of section 70.40 of the penal law and who has served a minimum period of sixty days in a local correctional facility may apply for conditional release. Eligibility criteria shall be limited to inmates:
(a) who have not been previously convicted and who do not stand convicted of any crime which would make such inmate ineligible for the receipt of merit time pursuant to section eight hundred three of this chapter, any crime pursuant to article two hundred thirty-five of the penal law when the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of the offense, or any crime which the commission determines constituted a crime of domestic violence;
(b) having jail records which make them eligible for a reduction of sentence under section eight hundred four of this chapter;
(c) having verified community ties in one of the following areas: employment, permanent residence and family.
Application shall be made in writing, on forms prescribed by the division, to the commission in the county where the sentence was imposed.
2. The commission shall review and make a determination on each application within thirty days of receipt of such application. No determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at least three commission members present. No release shall be granted unless there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he or she shall live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his or her release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and shall not so deprecate the seriousness of his or her crime as to undermine respect for law.
3. If conditional release is granted, the commission shall set the conditions for release of the person in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the division. Such person shall be given a copy of the conditions of release. Such conditions shall, where appropriate, include a requirement that the person comply with any restitution order previously imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction that applies to the person.
4. No person who has been granted conditional release shall be released until such person has served a minimum period of incarceration of ninety days, in accordance with subdivision two of section 70.40 of the penal law, and unless such person has agreed in writing to the conditions set by the commission. Such agreement shall state in plain, easily understandable language the consequences of a violation of one or more of the conditions of release.
5. Persons who have been granted conditional release by the commission established pursuant to this article shall, while on conditional release, be in the legal custody of the commission for a period of one year, or until returned to the custody of the local correctional facility located in the jurisdiction of the commission, as the case may be. The probation department located in the jurisdiction of the commission has the duty of supervising the person during the period of such conditional release. The commission shall impose a minimum of four supervision contacts per month while the person is on conditional release, unless the commission determines that fewer contacts are appropriate in any individual case.
6. If conditional release is not granted, the commission shall inform the person in writing of the factors and reasons for such denial of conditional release within fifteen days of the decision. Such reasons shall be given in detail and not in conclusory terms. Inmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of the denial.