150-a. County legislative body, other than board of supervisors. 1. All the functions, powers, obligations and duties which by law are possessed by or vested in the board of supervisors of a county may be exercised by an elected county legislative body, by whatsoever name designated, which shall, pursuant to law, or order or judgement of a court of competent jurisdiction, be established in place of the board of supervisors of such county. All acts heretofore performed by such elected county legislative body shall be valid if and to the extent that they would have been valid if performed by the board of supervisors of such county.
2. Whenever the board of supervisors of a county is referred to or designated in any law, contract or document pertaining to any of the functions, powers, obligations and duties of such board, such reference or designation shall be deemed to include the elected county legislative body, by whatsoever name designated which, pursuant to law, or order or judgement of a court of competent jurisdiction, shall have been established in place of the board of supervisors.