New York Defense Emergency Act 1951 784/51 Law
§ 25. Powers in event of attack. 1. Notwithstanding any other law,  in
  the  event  of  attack within the state or a state with which this state
  has a mutual aid compact for civil defense, to the extent  it  deems  it
  necessary  or  proper, the commission may: (a) assume direct operational
  control of any or all civil defense forces; (b) order,  direct,  require
  and use the personnel, materials, facilities and services of any agency,
  public  officer,  or  political  subdivision  of  the state, or any part
  thereof, at any place within the state  where  in  the  opinion  of  the
  commission  they  are needed to effect the purposes of this article; (c)
  with the approval of the governor, order, direct, require and  use  such
  personnel,  materials,  facilities  and  services  without  the state to
  implement any mutual aid arrangement, agreement or  compact;  (d)  take,
  use  or  destroy  any and all real or personal property, or any interest
  therein, necessary or proper for the  purposes  of  civil  defense;  (e)
  execute  any or all of the civil defense powers and duties of any county
  or city after notifying the chief executive officer of  such  county  or
  city if such notification is possible.
    2.  Notwithstanding  any  other law, subject to the plans, regulations
  and orders of the council and commission: (a) in  the  event  of  or  in
  anticipation  of  attack  within  such county or city or so near thereto
  that it jeopardizes the safety or health of the people thereof or within
  a county or city with which it has agreements or arrangements for mutual
  aid, a county or city may provide for and compel the evacuation  of  any
  person  if  such  person has no home or if the continued use of his home
  jeopardizes his own safety or that of others; (b) in the event  of  such
  attack  such  county  or city shall control all pedestrian and vehicular
  traffic,  transportation  and  communication   facilities   and   public
  utilities;  provide  medical treatment, food, clothing, shelter and care
  for the injured and needy; provide for public safety and the  protection
  and  conservation  of  property;  provide  for  the  identification  and
  disposition of the dead; and provide for the  restoration  of  essential
  services  and  facilities;  (c)  in  the event of such attack and to the
  extent necessary to perform such functions, and  as  authorized  by  the
  council  or  commission,  it  may  take, use or destroy real or personal
  property and impress persons into service for the  performance  of  such
  work.
    3.  The  taking  of private property pursuant to this section by or at
  the express order of the commission, whether for temporary or  permanent
  use  or  for  destruction,  shall be in the name of and payment shall be
  made by the state. An appropriate record, in the form prescribed by  the
  commission,  shall  be  kept  and  a  copy  thereof  furnished, whenever
  possible, to the owner from whom the property is taken. Each such  owner
* * *