New York Defense Emergency Act 1951 784/51 Law
§ 102. Jurisdiction of courts concerning violations. Courts of special
  sessions outside of the city of New York and the criminal court  in  the
  city   of  New  York,  in  the  first  instance,  shall  have  exclusive
  jurisdiction to hear and determine charges  of  violations  constituting
  misdemeanors or infractions under this act or under any rule, regulation
  or  order  duly  promulgated  pursuant to this act, committed within the
  territorial jurisdiction of such courts. Such exclusive jurisdiction  in
  the case of misdemeanors shall be subject to removal to another court or
  to  divestment  on account of indictment or otherwise in the same manner
  and to the same extent as is now or may hereafter  be  provided  by  law
  with  respect  to  charges  of misdemeanors generally in such respective
  courts.
    §  103.  Punishment  for  infractions.  Any  person  convicted  of  an
  infraction as defined by this act shall be punished by  a  fine  of  not
  more  than  twenty-five  dollars  or five days in jail or both. All such
  fines for infractions committed in a city shall be the property of  such
  city  and  shall be credited to the general fund thereof; all such fines
  for infractions committed in a town or village shall be the property  of
  such   town  or  village  in  accordance  with  section  twenty  hundred
  twenty-one of the uniform justice court act.