New York Defense Emergency Act 1951 784/51 Law
§ 23. Specific requirements in cities and counties. In furtherance  of
  its  responsibility  under  section  twenty-two,  and  not in limitation
  thereof, each county, except those contained in the city  of  New  York,
  and  each  city shall in conformity with the plan, regulations or orders
  of the commission, in order to prepare for attack and for the period  of
  rehabilitation and recovery following an attack:
    A. In General.
    1.  a.  Within  sixty days after request by the commission pursuant to
  this act, submit to the commission a plan in the form  requested  by  it
  providing  for  the full integration of existing resources, of manpower,
  materials, facilities and services into a  civil  defense  force  and  a
  detailed  plan  for  civil  defense  operations  in the event of attack,
  specifying all proposed  units,  installations,  materials,  facilities,
  proposed assembly points, routes, standard operating procedures and such
  other information as may be required by the commission.
    b.  Upon  receipt  of  such  plan,  the  commission  shall  approve or
  disapprove the plan as soon as possible. If supplemental information  is
  required,  the  county  or  city  shall  so  furnish  it within the time
  specified by the commission. If the  commission  does  not  approve  the
  plan, it shall inform the local director and the chief executive officer
  of  the  county or city of the reason for disapproval. After giving such
  director and the chief executive officer an opportunity to be heard  the
  commission  may  reject the plan or amend it as it deems necessary. When
  approved, such plan shall become the plan of civil defense of such  city
  or county.
    c.  If the plan is rejected, such city or county shall, in conformance
  with the requirements of the commission and within the time fixed by the
  commission, submit a superseding plan. If the commission disapproves the
  superseding plan or if it is not submitted within the time fixed by  the
  commission, the commission shall report the matter to the governor.
    2.  Acquire,  construct,  install,  store  and maintain facilities and
  materials in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-three-a of
  this act.
    B. Organization and Administration.
    3. Institute public information programs to  keep  residents  informed
  with  respect  to  achieving protection from fallout radiation and other
  dangers resulting from attack and with  respect  to  all  other  matters
  necessary to personal and public safety during and subsequent to attack.
    4.  Equip  and  train  the  members  of all municipal agencies for the
  performance of specific civil defense duties during  and  subsequent  to
  attack.
    5.  Organize, approve, recruit, equip and train volunteer agencies for
  civil defense purposes.
    6.  Classify  buildings,  structures  and  other  real   property   in
  accordance with their suitability for shelter use and for the safety and
  health of the people during and subsequent to attack, and designate such
  thereof as may be appropriate and feasible for such purposes.
    7.  Establish,  equip and operate control centers for use in directing
  civil defense activities during and subsequent to attack.
    8. Establish,  staff  and  operate  such  observation  posts,  warning
  centers and similar facilities as may be required by the commission.
    9.  Conduct  tests  and drills necessary to train civil defense forces
  and to acquaint the public with civil defense procedures.
    10. Establish such communication systems as are necessary  for  prompt
  and effective transmission of orders and information.
    11.  Recruit  and  train  physicians,  nurses  and  auxiliary  medical
  personnel to provide medical care during and subsequent to attack.
    12.  Establish  emergency  facilities  to  increase  the  capacity  of
  existing hospitals within such city or county.
    l3.  Organize,  staff  and equip all medical laboratories as emergency
  blood procurement centers.
    14. Assign, recruit and organize all publicly owned  construction  and
  health   service   equipment   and   publicly   employed   construction,
  radiological, health service and sanitation personnel into public works,
  public utility, monitoring, decontamination, rescue and  health  service
  teams.
    15.  Identify,  locate  and  plan  for integration with such teams all
  privately owned construction and health service equipment,  all  trained
  construction,  radiological, health service and sanitation personnel and
  all public utility installation and maintenance personnel.
    l6. Assign, and  equip  publicly  owned  vehicles  for  civil  defense
  purposes.
    17.  Survey  all  housing  facilities to determine maximum capacity to
  receive homeless persons and evacuees.
    C. Continuity of Government.
    18. Recruit, train and equip radiological  control  center  personnel,
  decontamination  specialists  and radiological monitors and maintain the
  necessary supporting staff, materials and facilities.
    19. Provide protected emergency operating centers for the continuation
  of local government operations during and subsequent to an attack.
    20.  Provide,  in  accordance   with   the   provisions   of   section
  twenty-nine-a  of this act, for the continuity of political subdivisions
  during and subsequent to an attack by
    (a)  establishing  lines  of  succession  of  elected  and   appointed
  officers, and
    (b)  modifying  the  quorum  requirements  of legislative or governing
  bodies to permit the continuance  of  official  action  under  emergency
  conditions.
    21. Make provision for the storage of essential governmental records.
    D. Public Order.
    22.  Recruit,  equip  and  train  auxiliary  police  or special deputy
  sheriffs in sufficient number to maintain order and control  traffic  in
* * *