New York Education Law Section 2503 - Powers and duties of board of education.
2503. Powers and duties of board of education. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board of education:
1. Shall perform any duty imposed upon or exercise any power granted to boards of education of city school districts or union free school districts or trustees of common school districts under this chapter or other statutes, or the rules of the regents and regulations of the commissioner of education so far as they may be applicable to the school or other educational affairs of a city school district, and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
2. Shall prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may be necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the proceedings of said board and the transaction of its business affairs, for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of the schools, and of all other educational, social or recreational activities and other interests under its charge or direction.
3. Shall have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
4. a. Shall establish and maintain such free elementary schools, high schools, training schools, vocational and industrial schools, technical schools, night schools, part-time schools, vacation schools, schools for adults, schools for physically or mentally handicapped or delinquent children or such other schools or classes as such board shall deem necessary to meet the needs and demands of the city.
b. May maintain public libraries pursuant to section two hundred fifty-five of this chapter, or may contract with any public library or any free association library registered by the regents pursuant to section two hundred fifty-six thereof; may organize and maintain public lecture courses; and shall establish and equip such playgrounds, recreation centers and social centers as the board from time to time shall deem proper.
c. Shall authorize the general courses of study which shall be given in the schools and shall approve the content of such courses before they become operative.
d. Shall authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the schools under its jurisdiction; and shall regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class, or grade to another as their scholarship shall warrant; and shall determine the school where each pupil shall attend.
5. Shall create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions, divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of its work; shall appoint properly qualified persons to fill such positions, including a superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant and other superintendents, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers, lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, claims auditors, deputy claims auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks, custodians, janitors and other employees and other persons or experts in educational, social or recreational work or in the business management or direction of its affairs as said board shall determine necessary for the efficient management of the schools and other educational, social, recreational and business activities; and shall determine their duties except as otherwise provided herein.
6. Shall have the care, custody, control, safekeeping and maintenance of all school property or other property used for educational, social or recreational work of the district, and shall prescribe rules and regulations for the preservation of such property. This subdivision shall not apply to property used for social or recreational programs of municipalities not established or maintained exclusively for educational purposes.
* * *