2852. Issuance of charter. 1. A charter entity that receives an application for approval of a charter school shall act on each request received prior to July first of a calendar year on or before January first of the succeeding calendar year, and a proposed charter between the applicant and the charter entity resulting from such application shall be executed on or before February first of such suc
* * *
5-b. If the board of regents returns a proposed charter to the charter entity pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five-a of this section, such charter entity shall reconsider the proposed charter, taking into consideration the comments and recommendation of the board of regents. Thereafter, the charter entity shall resubmit the proposed charter to the board of regents with modifications, provided that the applicant consents in writing to such modifications, resubmit the proposed charter to the board of regents without modifications, or abandon the proposed charter. The board of regents shall review each such resubmitted proposed charter in accordance with the provisions of subdivision five-a of this section; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of the board of regents to approve and issue a proposed charter resubmitted by the charter entity described in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article within thirty days of the resubmission of such proposed charter or such proposed charter shall be deemed approved and issued at the expiration of such period.
6. The denial of an application for a charter school by a charter entity shall be in writing and shall state the reasons for the denial. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such denial is final and shall not be reviewable in any court or by any administrative body.
7. (a) A revision of a charter shall be made only upon the approval of the charter entity and the board of regents in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions five-a and five-b of this section.
(b) When a revision of a charter involves the relocation of a charter school to a different school district, the proposed new school district shall be given at least forty-five days notice of the proposed relocation. In addition, the applicant shall provide an analysis of the community support for such relocation and of the projected programmatic and fiscal impact of the charter school on the proposed new school district of location and other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
8. A charter entity shall not charge a fee or require reimbursement of expenses for considering a charter application, for approving a charter application or for providing oversight of a charter school.
9. The total number of charters issued pursuant to this article statewide shall not exceed four hundred sixty. (a) All charters issued on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and counted toward the numerical limits established by this subdivision shall be issued by the board of regents upon application directly to the board of regents or on the recommendation of the board of trustees of the state university of New York pursuant to a competitive process in accordance with subdivision nine-a of this section. Fifty of such charters issued on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, and no more, shall be granted to a charter for a school to be located in a city having a population of one million or more. The failure of any body to issue the regulations authorized pursuant to this article shall not
* * *
(b) The board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall each develop such request for proposals in a manner that facilitates a thoughtful review of charter school applications, considers the demand for charter schools by the community, and seeks to locate charter schools in a region or regions where there may be a lack of alternatives and access to charter schools would provide new alternatives within the local public education system that would offer the greatest educational benefit to students. Applications shall be evaluated in accordance with the criteria and objectives contained within a request for proposals. The board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall not consider any applications which do not rigorously demonstrate that they have met the following criteria:
(i) that the proposed charter school would meet or exceed enrollment and retention targets, as prescribed by the board of regents or the board of trustees of the state university of New York, as applicable, of students with disabilities, English language learners, and students who are eligible applicants for the free and reduced price lunch program. When developing such targets, the board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York, shall ensure (1) that such enrollment targets are comparable to the enrollment figures of such categories of students attending the public schools within the school district, or in a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, the community school district, in which the proposed charter school would be located; and (2) that such retention targets are comparable to the rate of retention of such categories of students attending the public schools within the school district, or in a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, the community school district, in which the proposed charter school would be located; and
(ii) that the applicant has conducted public outreach, in conformity with a thorough and meaningful public review process prescribed by the board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York, to solicit community input regarding the proposed charter school and to address comments received from the impacted community concerning the educational and programmatic needs of students.
(c) The board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall grant priority based on a scoring rubric to those applications that best demonstrate how they will achieve the following objectives, and any additional objectives the board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York, may prescribe:
* * *