New York Education Law Section 3020-B - Streamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective.
3020-b. Streamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective. 1. Applicability. This section shall apply to classroom teachers and building principals who receive two or more consecutive annual ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article.
2. Filing and disposition of charges. a. A school district or employing board may bring charges of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal who receives two consecutive ineffective ratings. A school district or employing board shall bring charges of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal who receives three consecutive ineffective ratings. All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided in subdivision three of section eleven hundred two, and sections twenty-five hundred nine, twenty-five hundred seventy-three, twenty-five hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and three thousand fourteen of this chapter shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board. Except as provided in subdivision eight of section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency. When such charges are brought, a written statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) that the penalty that will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing or that will be sought by the board after a hearing is dismissal; and (iii) the employee's rights under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by certified or
* * *
or record such hearings in an accurate, reliable, efficient and cost-effective manner without any charge to the employee or board of education involved.
(v) Legal standard. (A) Two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. (B) Three consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the calculation of one or more of the teacher's or principal's underlying components on the annual professional performance reviews pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article was fraudulent, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. For purposes of this subparagraph, fraud shall include mistaken identity.
4. Post hearing procedures. a. The hearing officer shall render a written decision within ten days of the last day of the final hearing, and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing board. The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and shall state whether the penalty of dismissal shall be taken by the employing board.
b. Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position and the charges expunged from the employment record.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such proceeding.
* * *