New York Education Law Section 3020-B - Streamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective.
3020-b. Streamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective. 1. Applicability. This section shall apply to classroom teachers and building principals who receive two or more consecutive annual ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article.
2. Filing and disposition of charges. a. A school district or employing board may bring charges of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal who receives two consecutive ineffective ratings. A school district or employing board shall bring charges of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal who receives three consecutive ineffective ratings. All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided in subdivision three of section eleven hundred two, and sections twenty-five hundred nine, twenty-five hundred seventy-three, twenty-five hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and three thousand fourteen of this chapter shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board. Except as provided in subdivision eight of section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency. When such charges are brought, a written statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) that the penalty that will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing or that will be sought by the board after a hearing is dismissal; and (iii) the employee's rights under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and the final determination thereof and such suspension shall be with pay.
c. Within ten days of receipt of the statement of charges, the employee shall notify the clerk or secretary of the employing board in writing whether he or she desires a hearing on the charges. The unexcused failure of the employee to notify the clerk or secretary of his or her desire for a hearing within ten days of the receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing. Where an employee requests a hearing in the manner provided for by this section, the clerk or secretary of the board shall, within three working days of receipt of the employee's notice or request for a hearing, notify the commissioner of the need for a hearing. If the employee waives his or her right to a hearing the employing board shall proceed, within fifteen days, by a vote of a majority of
* * *
potential hearing officers to be considered for such hearings.
(iii) Such rules shall not require compliance with technical rules of evidence. Hearings shall be conducted by the hearing officer selected pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision and shall be public or private at the discretion of the employee. The employee shall have a reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity to testify on his or her own behalf. The employee shall not be required to testify. Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses. All testimony taken shall be under oath which the hearing officer is hereby authorized to administer.
(iv) An accurate record of the proceedings shall be kept at the expense of the department at each such hearing in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner. A copy of the record of the hearings shall, upon request, be furnished without charge to the employee and the board of education involved. The department shall be authorized to utilize any new technology or such other appropriate means to transcribe or record such hearings in an accurate, reliable, efficient and cost-effective manner without any charge to the employee or board of education involved.
(v) Legal standard. (A) Two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. (B) Three consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the calculation of one or more of the teacher's or principal's underlying components on the annual professional performance reviews pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article was fraudulent, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. For purposes of this subparagraph, fraud shall include mistaken identity.
* * *