New York Education Law Section 3233 - Penalties.
3233. Penalties. Except as otherwise provided, a violation of part one of this article shall be punishable for the first offense by a fine not exceeding ten dollars or ten days' imprisonment; for each subsequent offense by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
A violation of sections thirty-two hundred fifteen, thirty-two hundred twenty-three and thirty-two hundred twenty-four of this article shall be punishable for a first offense by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than fifty dollars; for a second offense by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for a third offense by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Any person who knowingly makes a false statement in or in relation to any application made for an employment certificate or permit as to any matter required by this chapter to appear in any affidavit, record, transcript, certificate or permit therein provided for, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished, except as in this chapter or in the penal law otherwise provided, for a first offense by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars; for a second offense by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for a subsequent offense by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.