6205. Liability of board of trustees and liability of city university of New York. 1. The state shall save harmless and indemnify members of the board of trustees and any duly appointed member of the teaching or supervising staff, officer or employee, and a student serving on a university or college body or committee which is composed of a majority of faculty, administration and trustees, of the s
* * *
(b) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of paragraph (i) of this subdivision, the city of New York shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties, or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the city of New York.
(c) Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the city of New York provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial proceeding whenever the corporation counsel of the city of New York determines based upon his investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the corporation counsel would be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice. The corporation counsel shall notify the employee in writing of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel. The corporation counsel may require, as a condition to payment of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel. If the employee or group of employees is entitled to representation by private counsel under the provisions of this subdivision, the corporation counsel shall so certify to the comptroller of the city of New York. Reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the city of New York to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or proceeding subject to certification that the employee is entitled to representation under the terms and conditions of this subdivision by the board of trustees of the city university and upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller. Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees by a single counsel or the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys' fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.
(d) Where the employee delivers process and a request for a defense to the corporation counsel as required by paragraph (i) of this subdivision, the corporation counsel shall take the necessary steps including the retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, on behalf of the employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
(e) The city of New York shall indemnify and save harmless employees of the community colleges of the city university in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose, occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee.
(f) An employee represented by private counsel shall cause to be submitted to the board of trustees any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification by the city of New York and if not inconsistent with the provisions of this subdivision the board of trustees shall certify such settlement and submit such settlement and certification to the corporation counsel. The corporation counsel shall review such proposed settlement as to form and amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is in the best interest of the city of New York. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the city of New York to indemnify or save harmless an employee with respect to a settlement not so reviewed and approved by the board of trustees.
(g) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the city of New York to indemnify and save harmless an employee with respect to punitive or exemplary damages, fines or penalties, or money recovered from an employee pursuant to article seven-A of the state finance law.
* * *