667. Tuition assistance program awards. 1. Recipient qualifications. Tuition assistance program awards are available for all students who are enrolled in approved programs and who demonstrate the ability to complete such courses, in accordance with standards established by the commissioner provided, however, that no award shall be made unless tuition (exclusive of educational fees) and, if applica
* * *
(iii) For students who have been granted exclusion of parental income and were single with no dependent for income tax purposes during the tax year next preceding the academic year for which application is made, the base amount, as determined in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, shall be reduced in relation to income as follows: Amount of income Schedule of reduction of
base amount (A) Less than three thousand None
dollars (B) Three thousand dollars or Thirty-one per centum of the ex-
more, but not more than ten cess over three thousand dollars
thousand dollars
(iv) If the amount of reduction is not a whole dollar, it shall be reduced to the next lowest whole dollar. In the case of any student who has received four or more payments pursuant to any and all awards provided for in this subdivision, for the two thousand--two thousand one academic year the base amount shall be reduced by an additional one hundred fifty dollars for the two thousand one--two thousand two academic year and thereafter the base amount shall be reduced by an additional one hundred dollars.
(v) The award shall be the net amount of the base amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph reduced pursuant to subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph but the award shall not be reduced below one hundred dollars. If the income exceeds the maximum amount of income allowable under subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph, no award shall be made.
c. Restrictions. In no even shall shall any award:
(i) be made unless the annual tuition (exclusive of educational fees) and, if applicable, the college fee levied by the state university of New York pursuant to the April first, nineteen hundred sixty-four financing agreement with the New York state dormitory authority charged for the program in which the student is enrolled total at least two hundred dollars; or
(ii) exceed the amount by which such annual tuition (exclusive of educational fees) and, if applicable, the college fee levied by the state university of New York pursuant to the April first, nineteen hundred sixty-four financing agreement with the New York state dormitory authority exceed the total of all other state, federal, or other educational aid that is received or receivable by such student during the school year for which such award is applicable and that, in the judgment of the commissioner, would duplicate the purposes of the award; or
(iii) be made when income exceeds the maximum income set forth in this subdivision. The commissioner shall list in his regulations all major state and federal financial aid available to New York state students and identify any forms of aid that are duplicative of the purposes of the tuition assistance program. For the purposes of this subdivision, neither United States war orphan educational benefits nor benefits under the veterans' readjustment act of nineteen hundred sixty-six shall be considered as federal or other educational aid.