New York Education Law Section 8807 - Exemptions.
8807. Exemptions. 1. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to limit the scopes of practice of any other profession licensed under this title.
* * *
4. Nothing in this article shall be construed as prohibiting the activities and services required of a student, intern, or resident in an educational program acceptable to the department pursuant to the commissioner's regulations, pursuing a course of study leading to a bachelor's or higher degree in an educational program acceptable to the department pursuant to the commissioner's regulations in an institution approved by the department, provided that such activities and services constitute a part of his or her supervised course of study in an educational program acceptable to the department pursuant to the commissioner's regulations. Such person shall be designated by title which clearly indicates his or her training status.
5. Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect or prevent a person without a license or other authorization pursuant to this title from performing assessments, including collecting basic information, gathering demographic data, and making informal observations, for the purpose of determining need for services unrelated to an ABA plan. Further, licensure or authorization pursuant to this article shall not be required to create, develop or implement a service plan unrelated to an ABA plan. This article shall not apply to behavioral health treatments other than ABA that may be provided to persons with autism spectrum disorder. A license under this article shall not be required for persons to participate as a member of a multi-disciplinary team to implement an ABA plan; provided, however, that such team shall include one or more professionals licensed under this article or articles one hundred thirty-one, one hundred fifty-three, one hundred fifty-four or one hundred sixty-three of this chapter; and provided further that the activities performed by members of the team shall be consistent with the scope of practice for each team member licensed or authorized under this title, and those who are not so authorized may not engage in the following restricted practices: creation, modification or termination of an ABA plan; diagnosis of mental, emotional, behavioral, addictive and developmental disorders and disabilities; patient assessment and evaluating; provision of psychotherapeutic treatment; provision of treatment other than psychotherapeutic treatment; and development and implementation of assessment-based treatment plans, as defined in section seventy-seven hundred one of this title. Provided further, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as requiring a license or authorization for any particular activity or function based solely on the fact that the activity or function is not listed in this subdivision. Provided further, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the delegation of restricted activities to an individual who is not appropriately licensed or authorized under this title.
6. Nothing in this article shall be construed as prohibiting an early intervention ABA aide, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner of health, and acting under the supervision and direction of a qualified supervisor who is licensed or otherwise authorized pursuant to title eight of this chapter from:
(a) assisting the supervisor and qualified personnel with the implementation of individual ABA plans;
(b) assisting in the recording and collection of data needed to monitor progress;
(c) participating in required team meetings; and
(d) completing any other activities as directed by his or her supervisor and as necessary to assist in the implementation of individual ABA plans.
* * *