3-200. Boards of elections; creation, qualifications of commissioners, removal. 1. There shall be a board of elections in each county of the state and in the city of New York for the five counties thereof.
2. Each board shall consist of two election commissioners, except that the county legislative body of a county having a population of more than one hundred and twenty thousand may, by local law, increase the number of commissioners to four, to be appointed as provided in this title. Each of the major political parties shall be eligible to recommend appointment of an equal number of commissioners.
3. In the city of New York the board shall consist of ten commissioners of election who shall be registered voters in the county for which they are appointed and they shall be appointed by the city council of the city of New York. Not more than two commissioners shall be registered voters of the same county.
4. No person shall be appointed as election commissioner or continue to hold office who is not a registered voter in the county and not an enrolled member of the party recommending his appointment, or who holds any other public office, except that of commissioner of deeds, notary public, village officer, city or town justice, member of a community board within the city of New York or trustee or officer of a school district outside of a city.
6. An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which he would not be entitled to hold under the provisions of this article, unless he has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his nomination or designation therefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void.
7. An election commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for cause in the same manner as a sheriff. Any vacancy so resulting shall be filled in a manner prescribed by this article for filling vacancies.