New York Election Law Section 9-204 - County boards of canvassers.
9-204. County boards of canvassers. The board of elections of each county or city shall be the county board of canvassers of such county, or each county within such city. Such board also shall be the city board of canvassers of any city or cities within the county for a city election. Such board shall also be the board of canvassers of the towns of the county. Such board shall also be the board of canvassers of villages in which village elections are conducted by the board of elections. The secretary of the board of elections, or, if he is absent, or unable to act, a member or chief clerk designated by the board shall be the secretary of the canvassing board. Each canvassing board shall meet at the place where it usually meets in other capacities on the day following the election, but its duties may be performed in any or all of the offices of the board of elections.