New York Emergency Tenant Protection Act 576/74 Law
* § 12. Enforcement and procedures.  a.  (1)  Subject  to  the
          conditions  and  limitations  of  this  paragraph,  any owner of
          housing accommodations in a city having  a  population  of  less
* * *
            (7) In any action or proceeding before a court wherein a party
          relies  for  a  ground  of  relief or defense or raises issue or
          brings into question the construction or validity of this act or
          any regulation, order or requirement hereunder, the court having
          jurisdiction of such action  or  proceeding  may  at  any  stage
          certify such fact to the state division of housing and community
          renewal. The state division of housing and community renewal may
          intervene in any such action or proceeding.
            (8)  Any owner who has duly registered a housing accommodation
          pursuant to section twelve-a of this act shall not  be  required
          to  maintain  or produce any records relating to rentals of such
          accommodation more than four years  prior  to  the  most  recent
          registration or annual statement for such accommodation.
            b.  Within  a city having a population of one million or more,
          the state division of housing and community renewal  shall  have
          such  powers to enforce this act as shall be provided in the New
          York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine,
          as amended, or as shall otherwise be provided by law.
            c. The state division of housing and community renewal may, by
          regulation, provide for administrative review of all orders  and
          determinations  issued  by  it  pursuant  to  this act. Any such
          regulation shall provide that if a petition for such  review  is
          not determined within ninety days after it is filed, it shall be
          deemed  to  be  denied.    However,  the  division may grant one
          extension not to exceed thirty days  with  the  consent  of  the
          party  filing  such  petition; any further extension may only be
          granted with the consent of all  parties  to  the  petition.  No
          proceeding  may  be brought pursuant to article seventy-eight of
          the civil practice law and  rules  to  challange  any  order  or
          determination  which  is  subject  to such administrative review
          unless  such  review  has  been  sought   and   either   (1)   a
          determination thereon has been made or (2) the ninety-day period
          provided  for  determination  of the petition for review (or any
          extension thereof) has expired.
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * §  12-a. Rent registration. a. Each housing accommodation in
          a city having a population of less than one million or a town or
          village as to which an emergency has been declared  pursuant  to
          section  three of this act which is subject to this act shall be
* * *
          registration.  If  such late registration is filed subsequent to
          the filing of  an  overcharge  complaint,  the  owner  shall  be
          assessed  a  late filing surcharge for each late registration in
          an amount equal to fifty percent of the timely rent registration
          fee.
            f. An annual statement shall be filed containing  the  current
          rent  for  each  unit  and  such  other information contained in
          subdivision a of this  section  as  shall  be  required  by  the
          division.  The owner shall provide each tenant then in occupancy
          with a copy of that portion of such annual statement as pertains
          to the tenant's unit.
            g. Within a city having a population of one million  or  more,
          each   housing  accommodation  subject  to  this  act  shall  be
          registered with the state  division  of  housing  and  community
          renewal  as  shall  be  provided  in  the  New  York  city  rent
          stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine.
            h. Each housing accommodation for which a timely  registration
          statement  was  filed  between  April  first,  nineteen  hundred
          eighty-four and June thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,
          pursuant  to  subdivision  a of this section shall designate the
          rent charged on April first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  as
          the rent charged on the registration date.
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * §  13.  Cooperation  with  other  governmental agencies. The
          state division of housing and community  renewal  and  any  rent
          guidelines  board  may request and shall receive cooperation and
          assistance in effectuating the purposes of  this  act  from  all
          departments, divisions, boards, bureaus, commissions or agencies
          of the state and political subdivisions thereof.
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * §  14.  Application of act. The provisions of this act shall
          only be applicable:
            a. in the city of New York; and
            b. in the counties of Nassau,  Westchester  and  Rockland  and
          shall  become  and  remain  effective  only  in  a city, town or
          village located therein as provided in  section  three  of  this
          act.