New York Emergency Tenant Protection Act 576/74 Law
* § 10. Regulations. a. For cities having a population of less
          than one million and towns and villages, the state  division  of
          housing  and  community  renewal shall be empowered to implement
* * *
          dollars  and no more than five hundred dollars in no event shall
          the total increase pursuant to this subdivision be less than one
          hundred dollars per month. Such increase shall be in lieu of any
          allowance authorized for the one or two year  renewal  component
          thereof,  but  shall  be  in  addition  to  any  other increases
          authorized pursuant to this act including  an  adjustment  based
          upon  a major capital improvement, or a substantial modification
          or increase of dwelling space or services,  or  installation  of
          new  equipment  or  improvements or new furniture or furnishings
          provided in or to the housing accommodation pursuant to  section
          six of this act. The increase authorized in this subdivision may
          not  be  implemented  more  than  one time in any calendar year,
          notwithstanding the number of vacancy  leases  entered  into  in
          such year.
            (a-2)  Provides  that  where the amount of rent charged to and
          paid by the tenant is less than the legal regulated rent for the
          housing accommodation, the  amount  of  rent  for  such  housing
          accommodation  which may be charged upon renewal or upon vacancy
          thereof, may, at the option of the owner,  be  based  upon  such
          previously  established legal regulated rent, as adjusted by the
          most  recent applicable guidelines increases and other increases
          authorized by law. Such housing accommodation shall be  excluded
          from  the  provisions of this act pursuant to paragraph thirteen
          of subdivision a of section five of this act when subsequent  to
          vacancy:    (i)  such  legal regulated rent is two thousand five
          hundred  dollars  per  month,   or   more,   for   any   housing
          accommodation  that  is,  or becomes, vacant after the effective
          date of the rent act of 2011 but prior to the effective date  of
          the  rent  act  of 2015 or (ii) such legal regulated rent is two
          thousand seven hundred dollars per month or more for any housing
          accommodation that is or becomes vacant on or after the rent act
          of 2015; starting on January 1, 2016, and  annually  thereafter,
          the   maximum   legal   regulated  rent  for  this  deregulation
          threshold, shall also be increased by the same  percent  as  the
          most   recent  one  year  renewal  adjustment,  adopted  by  the
          applicable  rent  guidelines  board   pursuant   to   the   rent
          stabilization law.
            b. For cities having a population of one million or more, this
          act  may  be  implemented by regulations adopted pursuant to the
          New  York  city  rent  stabilization  law  of  nineteen  hundred
          sixty-nine, as amended, or as otherwise provided by law.
            c. Each owner of premises subject to this act shall furnish to
          each  tenant signing a new or renewal lease, a copy of the fully
          executed new or renewal lease bearing the  signatures  of  owner
          and tenant and the beginning and ending dates of the lease term,
          within  thirty  days  from  the  owner's  receipt  of the new or
          renewal lease signed by the tenant.
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * § 10-a. Right to sublease. Units subject to this law may  be
          sublet  pursuant to section two hundred twenty-six-b of the real
          property law  provided  that  (a)  the  rental  charged  to  the
          subtenant  does  not  exceed the legal regulated rent plus a ten
          percent surcharge payable to the tenant if the unit  sublet  was
          furnished  with  the  tenant's  furniture;  (b)  the  tenant can
          establish that at all times he has maintained the  unit  as  his
          primary  residence  and  intends  to  occupy  it  as such at the
          expiration of the sublease;  (c)  an  owner  may  terminate  the
          tenancy of a tenant who sublets or assigns contrary to the terms
          of  this  section  but  no  action  or  proceeding  based on the
          non-primary residence of a tenant may be commenced prior to  the
          expiration  date  of his lease; (d) where an apartment is sublet
          the prime tenant shall retain the right to a renewal  lease  and
          the rights and status of a tenant in occupancy as they relate to
          conversion  to condominium or cooperative ownership; (e) where a
          tenant violates  the  provisions  of  subdivision  (a)  of  this
          section  the  subtenant  shall  be  entitled to damages of three
          times the overcharge and may also be awarded attorneys fees  and
          interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest
          payable  on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of
          the civil practice law and rules; (f) the tenant may not  sublet
          the  unit for more than a total of two years, including the term
          of the proposed sublease, out of the four-year period  preceding
          the termination date of the proposed sublease. The provisions of
          this subdivision (f) shall only apply to subleases commencing on
          and after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-three; (g) for the
          purposes of this section only, the term of the proposed sublease
          may extend beyond the term of the tenant's lease. In such event,
          such  sublease  shall  be  subject  to  the  tenant's right to a
          renewal  lease.  The  subtenant shall have no right to a renewal
* * *