New York Emergency Tenant Protection Act 576/74 Law
Section 1.    Short title.
          2.    Legislative finding.
          3.    Local determination of emergency; end of emergency.
          4.    Establishment of rent guidelines boards; duties.
          5.    Housing accommodations subject to regulation.
          5-a.  High income rent deregulation.
          6.    Regulation of rents.
          7.    Maintenance of services.
          8.    Administration.
          9.    Application for  adjustment  of  initial  legal  regulated
                  rent.
          10.   Regulations.
          10-a. Right to sublease.
          11.   Non-waiver of rights.
          12.   Enforcement and procedures.
          12-a. Rent registration.
          13.   Cooperation with other governmental agencies.
          14.   Application of act.
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * Section  1.  Short title. This act shall be known and may be
          cited as  the  "emergency  tenant  protection  act  of  nineteen
          seventy-four".
            * NB Expires June 16, 2019
            * §  2.  Legislative finding. The legislature hereby finds and
          declares that a serious public emergency continues to  exist  in
          the  housing of a considerable number of persons in the state of
          New York which emergency was at its inception  created  by  war,
          the  effects  of war and the aftermath of hostilities, that such
          emergency necessitated the intervention of  federal,  state  and
          local  government  in  order to prevent speculative, unwarranted
          and abnormal increases in rents; that there continues  to  exist
          in  many  areas  of  the  state  an  acute  shortage  of housing
          accommodations caused by continued high demand, attributable  in
          part  to new household formations and decreased supply, in large
          measure  attributable  to  reduced   availability   of   federal
          subsidies,   and  increased  costs  of  construction  and  other
          inflationary factors;  that  a  substantial  number  of  persons
          residing  in  housing not presently subject to the provisions of
          the emergency housing rent control law or  the  local  emergency
          housing  rent  control  act  are  being  charged  excessive  and
          unwarranted rents and rent increases; that preventive action  by
          the  legislature  continues to be imperative in order to prevent
          exaction of unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents and rental
          agreements and to forestall profiteering, speculation and  other
          disruptive  practices  tending  to produce threats to the public
          health, safety and general welfare; that  in  order  to  prevent
          uncertainty,  hardship  and  dislocation, the provisions of this
          act are necessary and designed to  protect  the  public  health,
          safety  and general welfare; that the transition from regulation
          to a normal market  of  free  bargaining  between  landlord  and
          tenant,  while the ultimate objective of state policy, must take
          place with due regard for such emergency; and  that  the  policy
* * *