402. Filing of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in subdivision (A) of section five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred one of this law, shall:
* * *
(g) if the property is to be used for the construction of a major utility transmission facility, as defined in section one hundred twenty of the public service law, or major steam electric generating facility as defined in section one hundred forty of such law with respect to which a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need has been issued under such law, a statement that such certificate relating to such property has been issued and is in force.
(4) Upon the presentation of the petition and notice with proof of service thereof, a condemnee may appear and interpose a verified answer, which must contain specific denial of each material allegation of the petition controverted by him, or of any knowledge or information thereof, sufficient to form a belief, or a statement of new matter constituting a defense to the proceeding.
(5) At the time and place mentioned in such notice, unless the court shall adjourn the application to a subsequent date, and in that event at the time and place to which the same may be adjourned, upon due proof of service of notice and upon filing of such petition and proof to its satisfaction that the procedural requirements of this law have been met, the court shall direct the immediate filing and entry of the order granting the petition, which order the condemnor shall file and enter together with the acquisition map and the bond or undertaking if required, in the office of the county clerk or register in each county in which the real property or any part thereof is situated. Upon the filing of the order and the acquisition map, the acquisition of the property in such map shall be complete and title to such property shall then be vested in the condemnor.
(6) When it appears to the satisfaction of the court at any stage of the proceedings, that the public interests will be prejudiced by delay, it may direct that the condemnor be permitted to enter immediately upon the real property to be taken, and devote it temporarily to the public use specified in the petition, upon the deposit with the court of a sum to be fixed by the court upon a notice to the parties of not less than eight days, and such sum when so fixed and deposited, shall be applied, so far as it may be necessary for that purpose, to the payment of any award that may be made with interest thereon from the date of the entry of the condemnor upon such real property, and the costs and expenses of the proceeding, and the residue, if any, returned to the condemnor and, in case the petition should be dismissed, or no award should be made, or the proceedings should be abandoned by the condemnor, the court shall direct that the money so deposited, so far as it may be necessary, shall be applied to the payment of any damages which a condemnee may have sustained by such entry upon and use of his property, and his costs and expenses of the proceedings, such damages to be
* * *