402. Filing of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in subdivision (A) of section five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred one of this law, shall:
* * *
above described notice shall be published in such newspaper in at least three successive issues. Where the condemnor has conducted an article two public hearing or when the condemnor is exempt from compliance with article two pursuant to section two hundred six the condemnor may dispense with the requirement of publication in ten successive issues of a newspaper of general circulation.
(b) Where practicable, the condemnor shall cause copies of such notice in the form of handbills to be posted for the same period in at least three conspicuous places, upon or near such real property. The inadvertent failure to notify any condemnee, whether of record or not, will not invalidate any proceedings brought hereunder or any title acquired by the condemnor under this law.
(3) The condemnor shall present to the court a petition verified by an authorized officer of the condemnor setting forth:
(a) a statement providing either the compliance with the requirements of article two of this law, including a copy of the condemnor's determination and findings or a statement providing the basis of exemption from article two;
(b) a copy of the proposed acquisition map to be filed and the names and places of residence of the condemnees of the property to be acquired;
(c) a description of the real property to be acquired and its location, either by metes and bounds of each individual parcel, or section, block and lot number, and by reference to the acquisition map and notice of pendency attached to the petition;
(d) the public use, benefit or purpose for which the property is required;
(e) a request that the court direct entry of an order authorizing the filing of the acquisition map in the office of the appropriate county clerk or register and that upon such filing, title shall vest in the condemnor;
(f) if a non-governmental condemnor subject to the jurisdiction, supervision and regulation of the public service commission or the commissioner of transportation, it shall include in its petition for acquisition, notice that it shall deposit a bond or undertaking with the clerk of the court prior to vesting of title to the real property described in such petition in an amount to be fixed by the court on the return date of the petition. The court shall direct that the bond or undertaking will be applied in the amount necessary, for any default by the condemnor in the payment of all or part of the damages determined in the acquisition proceeding or the abandonment thereof.
* * *