402. Filing of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in subdivision (A) of section five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred one of this law, shall:
* * *
(b) Where practicable, the condemnor shall cause copies of such notice in the form of handbills to be posted for the same period in at least three conspicuous places, upon or near such real property. The inadvertent failure to notify any condemnee, whether of record or not, will not invalidate any proceedings brought hereunder or any title acquired by the condemnor under this law.
(3) The condemnor shall present to the court a petition verified by an authorized officer of the condemnor setting forth:
(a) a statement providing either the compliance with the requirements of article two of this law, including a copy of the condemnor's determination and findings or a statement providing the basis of exemption from article two;
(b) a copy of the proposed acquisition map to be filed and the names and places of residence of the condemnees of the property to be acquired;
(c) a description of the real property to be acquired and its location, either by metes and bounds of each individual parcel, or section, block and lot number, and by reference to the acquisition map and notice of pendency attached to the petition;
(d) the public use, benefit or purpose for which the property is required;
(e) a request that the court direct entry of an order authorizing the filing of the acquisition map in the office of the appropriate county clerk or register and that upon such filing, title shall vest in the condemnor;
(f) if a non-governmental condemnor subject to the jurisdiction, supervision and regulation of the public service commission or the commissioner of transportation, it shall include in its petition for acquisition, notice that it shall deposit a bond or undertaking with the clerk of the court prior to vesting of title to the real property described in such petition in an amount to be fixed by the court on the return date of the petition. The court shall direct that the bond or undertaking will be applied in the amount necessary, for any default by the condemnor in the payment of all or part of the damages determined in the acquisition proceeding or the abandonment thereof.
The requirement for a bond or undertaking under this subdivision, may be waived by stipulation of the parties. If the amount deposited is insufficient to pay such damages and all costs and expenses awarded to a condemnee, judgment shall be entered against the condemnor for the deficiency, to be enforced and collected in the same manner as a judgment in the supreme court;
(g) if the property is to be used for the construction of a major utility transmission facility, as defined in section one hundred twenty of the public service law, or major steam electric generating facility as defined in section one hundred forty of such law with respect to which a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need has been issued under such law, a statement that such certificate relating to such property has been issued and is in force.
(4) Upon the presentation of the petition and notice with proof of service thereof, a condemnee may appear and interpose a verified answer, which must contain specific denial of each material allegation of the petition controverted by him, or of any knowledge or information thereof, sufficient to form a belief, or a statement of new matter constituting a defense to the proceeding.
(5) At the time and place mentioned in such notice, unless the court shall adjourn the application to a subsequent date, and in that event at the time and place to which the same may be adjourned, upon due proof of service of notice and upon filing of such petition and proof to its satisfaction that the procedural requirements of this law have been met, the court shall direct the immediate filing and entry of the order granting the petition, which order the condemnor shall file and enter together with the acquisition map and the bond or undertaking if required, in the office of the county clerk or register in each county in which the real property or any part thereof is situated. Upon the filing of the order and the acquisition map, the acquisition of the property in such map shall be complete and title to such property shall then be vested in the condemnor.
(6) When it appears to the satisfaction of the court at any stage of the proceedings, that the public interests will be prejudiced by delay, it may direct that the condemnor be permitted to enter immediately upon the real property to be taken, and devote it temporarily to the public use specified in the petition, upon the deposit with the court of a sum to be fixed by the court upon a notice to the parties of not less than eight days, and such sum when so fixed and deposited, shall be applied, so far as it may be necessary for that purpose, to the payment of any award that may be made with interest thereon from the date of the entry of the condemnor upon such real property, and the costs and expenses of the proceeding, and the residue, if any, returned to the condemnor and, in case the petition should be dismissed, or no award should be made, or the proceedings should be abandoned by the condemnor, the court shall direct that the money so deposited, so far as it may be necessary, shall be applied to the payment of any damages which a condemnee may have sustained by such entry upon and use of his property, and his costs and expenses of the proceedings, such damages to be ascertained by the court, and if the sum so deposited shall be insufficient to pay such damages, and all costs and expenses awarded to the property owner, judgment shall be entered
* * *