New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 13-0309 - Taking, handling and importation of shellfish; general provisions.
13-0309. Taking, handling and importation of shellfish; general
provisions.
* * *
a. hand operated tongs having teeth in the heads spaced not less than one inch apart and the basket attached to such tongs having bars not less than fifteen-sixteenths of an inch apart, or
b. hand operated rakes having teeth spaced not less than one inch apart and the basket attached to such rake having bars not less than fifteen-sixteenths of an inch apart.
Rakes or tongs having wire netting or other material between the teeth or bars shall not be used.
12. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or rule or regulation, the department shall fix by regulations open seasons, harvest areas, size limits, catch limits, manner of taking and possession, transportation, identification, sale and permit requirements for surf, sea, hen and skimmer clams (Spisula solidissima, Spisula polynyma) and ocean quahogs (Arctica islandica). Such regulation may provide for, but not be limited to the following:
a. a daily catch limit for surf clams not to exceed eight hundred ninety-six bushels or twenty-eight cages per vessel and a daily catch limit for ocean quahogs not to exceed eight hundred ninety-six bushels or twenty-eight cages per vessel, regardless of the number of permittees aboard such vessel;
b. requirements with respect to number of vessels which may participate in the surf clam and ocean quahog fishery;
c. limitations on harvest within specified periods of time, such as weekly and daily harvest limits, designed to minimize the number of and the duration of closures;
d. qualification of applicants and vessels to participate in the surf clam and ocean quahog fishery;
e. the regulations shall take into consideration and attempt to maintain the economic viability of those portions of the surf clam harvesting and processing industry that have a longstanding investment in the domestic surf clam industry; and
f. the regulations shall take into consideration and attempt to maintain the economic viability of the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry, processors and packers that rely on this fishery.
13. Possession of shellfish on a vessel equipped with a dredge, scrape or other device operated by power and capable of being used for the taking of shellfish, except a scallop dredge as defined in paragraph e of subdivision three of this section, is presumptive evidence that such shellfish were taken by the use of such dredge, scrape or other device.
14. The department, until April first, two thousand ten shall be entitled to collect fifteen cents per bushel of surf clams and ten cents per bushel of ocean quahogs taken from all certified waters to be deposited in the surf clam/ocean quahog account as provided in section eighty-three of the state finance law.
15. Unless and until regulations are adopted implementing a comprehensive long-term management plan for the protection of surf clams and ocean quahogs in New York waters, the following restrictions shall apply in addition to any consistent regulations adopted prior to the date upon which such section shall take effect:
a. a weekly catch limit not to exceed twenty-eight cages;
b. an annual catch limit in certified waters of the Atlantic Ocean for surf clams not to exceed five hundred thousand bushels in the aggregate;
c. an annual catch limit in certified waters other than the Atlantic Ocean for surf clams not to exceed fifty thousand bushels in the aggregate; and
d. requiring permittees to report on a weekly basis the number of bushels harvested in the previous seven day period, and provide that the failure to file such weekly report may result in the revocation of such person's permit by the department.