New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 24-0905 - Tax abatement.
24-0905. Tax abatement.
Any freshwater wetland subject to land use regulations pursuant to section 24-0903 of this article or subject to a cooperative agreement pursuant to section 24-0901 of this article shall be deemed subject to a limitation on the use of such wetlands for the purposes of property tax evaluation, in the same manner as if an easement or right had been acquired pursuant to the general municipal law. Assessed value shall be based, during the duration of such agreement or regulations, on the uses remaining to the owner thereof.