New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 43-0101 - Legislative intent.
43-0101. Legislative intent.
The preservation and enhancement of natural beauty in the state, the preservation and conservation of pure water supplies and other natural resources, the preservation and development of natural resources and recreational facilities for the benefit of the public, the promotion of the study of history, natural science, and lore, the conservation and protection of state lands in the forest preserve and areas adjacent thereto, and the promotion and preservation of the health and welfare of the public residing, sojourning, or visiting therein being the concern of the state, the legislature hereby declares it to be in the public interest to preserve, protect, conserve and enhance the unique natural scenic beauty and to promote the study of the history, natural science, and lore of Lake George and the area near or adjacent thereto and to provide means whereby owners of real property near or adjacent to the lake, other interested individuals, corporations, associations, organizations, and municipalities bordering on the lake may preserve, protect and enhance the natural scenic beauty of the lake and its surrounding countryside and regulate the use of the lake and the area near or adjacent thereto for appropriate residential, conservation, health, recreational, and educational purposes.