New York Executive Law Section 172-E - Disclosure of certain donations by charitable non-profit entities.
172-e. Disclosure of certain donations by charitable non-profit entities. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Covered entity" shall mean any corporation or entity that is qualified as an exempt organization or entity by the United States Department of the Treasury under I.R.C. 501(c)(3) that is required to report to the department of law pursuant to this section.
(b) "In-kind donation" shall mean donations of staff, staff time, personnel, offices, office supplies, financial support of any kind or any other resources.
(c) "Donation" shall mean any contribution, including a gift, loan, in-kind donation, advance or deposit of money or anything of value.
(d) "Recipient entity" shall mean any corporation or entity that is qualified as an exempt organization or entity by the United States Department of the Treasury under I.R.C. 501(c)(4) that is required to file a source of funding report with the joint commission on public ethics pursuant to sections one-h and one-j of the legislative law.
(e) "Reporting period" shall mean the six month period within a calendar year starting January first and ending June thirtieth or the six month period within a calendar year starting July first and ending December thirty-first.
2. Funding disclosure reports to be filed by covered entities. (a) Any covered entity that makes an in-kind donation in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars to a recipient entity during a relevant reporting period shall file a funding disclosure report with the department of law. The funding disclosure report shall include:
(i) the name and address of the covered entity that made the in-kind donation;
(ii) the name and address of the recipient entity that received or benefitted from the in-kind donation;
(iii) the names of any persons who exert operational or managerial control over the covered entity. The disclosures required by this paragraph shall include the name of at least one natural person;
(iv) the date the in-kind donation was made by the covered entity;
(v) any donation in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars to the covered entity during the relevant reporting period including the identity of the donor of any such donation; and
(vi) the date of any such donation to a covered entity.
(b) The covered entity shall file a funding disclosure report with the department of law within thirty days of the close of a reporting period.
3. Public disclosure of funding disclosure reports. The department of law shall promulgate any regulations necessary to implement these requirements and shall forward the disclosure reports to the joint commission on public ethics for the purpose of publishing such reports on the commission's website, within thirty days of the close of each reporting period; provided however that the attorney general, or his or her designee, may determine that disclosure of donations to the covered entity shall not be made public if, based upon a review of the relevant facts presented by the covered entity, such disclosure may cause harm, threats, harassment, or reprisals to the source of the donation or to individuals or property affiliated with the source of the donation. The covered entity may appeal the attorney general's determination and such appeal shall be heard by a judicial hearing officer who is independent and not affiliated with or employed by the department of law, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department of law. The covered entity's sources of donations that are the subject of such appeal shall not be made public pending final judgment on appeal.