New York General Business Law Section 187 - Additional prohibitions.
187. Additional prohibitions. An employment agency shall not engage in any of the following activities or conduct:
(1) Induce or attempt to induce any employee to terminate his employment in order to obtain other employment through such agency, provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to an employee not placed in employment by the employment agency who is offered an executive administrative or professional position where the first year's compensation is $12,000.00 or more or procure or attempt to procure the discharge of any person from his employment.
(2) Publish or cause to be published any false, fraudulent or misleading information, representation, promise, notice or advertisement.
(3) Advertise in newspapers or otherwise, or use letterheads or receipts or other written or printed matter, unless such advertising or other matter contains the name and address of the employment agency, the word "agency" and the agency's license number.
(4) Direct an applicant to an employer for the purpose of obtaining employment without having first obtained a bona fide order therefor; however, a qualified applicant may be directed to an employer who has previously requested that he regularly be accorded interviews with applicants of certain qualifications if a confirmation of the order is sent to the employer. Likewise an employment agency may attempt to sell the services of an applicant to an employer from whom no job order has been received as long as this fact is told to the applicant before he is directed to the employer. Any applicant who is referred to an employer contrary to the provisions of this subdivision without obtaining employment thereby, shall be reimbursed by the employment agency for all ordinary and necessary travel expenses incurred by the applicant as a result of such referral, within twenty-four hours of making a demand therefor.
(5) Send or cause to be sent any person to any employer where the employment agency knows, or reasonably should have known, that the prospective employment is or would be in violation of state or federal laws governing minimum wages or child labor, or in violation of article sixty-five of the education law relating to compulsory education or article four of the labor law, or, that a labor dispute is in progress, without notifying the applicant of such fact, and delivering to him a clear written statement that a labor dispute exists at the place of such employment, or make any referral to an employment or occupation prohibited by law.
(6) Send or cause to be sent any person to any place which the employment agency knows or reasonably should have known is maintained for immoral or illicit purposes; nor knowingly permit persons of bad character, prostitutes, gamblers, procurers or intoxicated persons to frequent such agency.
(7) Compel any person to enter such agency for any purpose by the use of force.
(8) Engage in any business on the premises of the employment agency other than the business of operating an employment agency, except as owner, manager, employee or agent, the business of furnishing services to employers through the employment of temporary employees.
(9) Receive or accept any valuable thing or gift as a fee or in lieu thereof, nor divide or share, either directly or indirectly, the fees herein allowed, with contractors, subcontractors, employers or their agents, foremen or any one in their employ, or if the contractors, subcontractors or employers be a corporation, any of the officers, directors or employees of the same to whom applicants for employment are sent.
(10) Require applicants for employees or employment to subscribe to any publication or incidental service or contribute to the cost of advertising.
(11) Make or cause to be made or use any name, sign or advertising device bearing a name which may be similar to or may reasonably be confused with the name of a federal, state, city, county or other government agency.
(12) Refuse to return on demand of an applicant any baggage or personal property belonging to such applicant.
(13) Charge an applicant any fee for a placement in a job which the agency advertised or represented to the job applicant to be a fee-paid job.
(14) Refer an applicant to a specified bank or credit organization for purposes of obtaining a loan.