380-g. Public record information. A consumer reporting agency which compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record shall:
(a) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(b) maintain reasonable procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information is reported it is complete and up to date to the extent practicable. It shall be deemed a reasonable procedure for a consumer reporting agency to accurately report the status of public record information as of the date recorded in its files provided such information is updated on a regular basis.
(c) When conducting a reinvestigation as required by subdivision (a) of section three hundred eighty-f of this article, a consumer reporting agency shall promptly record and report the current status of the public record.
(d) When a consumer reporting agency provides a consumer report that contains criminal conviction information, permitted by paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section three hundred eighty-j of this article, to a user, the person, firm, corporation or other entity requesting such report shall provide the subject of such report a printed or electronic copy of article twenty-three-A of the correction law governing the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.