New York General Business Law Section 756-B - Remedies.
756-b. Remedies. 1. (a) If any interim or final payment to a contractor is delayed beyond the due date established in paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article, the owner shall pay the contractor interest beginning on the next day at the rate of one percent per month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract.
* * *
(B) state the intent of the contractor to suspend performance for non-payment. If after the tenth calendar day following written notice the owner has not cured the deficiency, the contractor may suspend performance.
(iii) A contractor shall not be deemed in breach of the construction contract for suspending performance pursuant to this section.
(b)(i) A subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance if any or all of the occurrences outlined in clauses (A), (B) and (C) of this subparagraph occur and only after providing written notice and an opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
(A) If an owner fails to make timely payments for undisputed invoices within the time limits established by subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article for the subcontractor's work and the contractor also fails to pay the subcontractor for the approved work;
(B) If an owner pays the contractor within the time limits established by subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article for undisputed invoices for work performed by the subcontractor but the contractor fails to make payment to the subcontractor within the time frames established by this article for the subcontractor's work;
(C) If an owner fails to approve or disapprove a portion of contractor's invoice for work performed by the subcontractor within the time limits established in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article;
(D) If a contractor or subcontractor fails to approve or disapprove a subcontractor's invoice within the time limits established in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article; or
(E) If an owner fails to approve portions of the contractors' billing for work performed by the subcontractor within the time limits established by this article and the reasons for such failure are not the fault of or directly related to the subcontractor's work.
* * *
(B) In the event of suspension of a construction contract, as provided in this article, all materials, equipment, tools, construction equipment and machinery located at the job site shall remain the sole and exclusive property of the contractor or subcontractor and shall be removed from the job site, if necessary, within a reasonable period of time. Access to the contractor's or subcontractor's property shall not be unreasonably withheld.
3. (a) Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint (i) that an owner has violated the provisions of this article; (ii) that a contractor has violated the provisions of this article; (iii) where a contractor alleges a subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (iv) where a subcontractor alleges a contractor has violated the provisions of this article; (v) where a subcontractor alleges that another subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (vi) where a contractor or subcontractor alleges a material supplier has violated the provisions of this article; or (vii) where a material supplier alleges a contractor or subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; the parties shall attempt to resolve the matter giving rise to such complaint.
(b) The written notice required under this section shall be delivered at or sent by any means that provides written, third-party verification of delivery to the last business address known to the party giving notice.
(c) If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfaction of all parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter, not less than fifteen days of the receipt of third party verification of delivery of the complaint, to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration pursuant to the Rules of the American Arbitration Association.
(d) Upon conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, the arbitrator shall submit to the parties his or her opinion and award regarding the alleged violation.
(e) The award of the arbitrator shall be final and may only be vacated or modified as provided in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules upon an application made within the time provided by section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules.