New York General Business Law Section 756-B - Remedies.
756-b. Remedies. 1. (a) If any interim or final payment to a contractor is delayed beyond the due date established in paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article, the owner shall pay the contractor interest beginning on the next day at the rate of one percent per month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract.
* * *
3. (a) Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint (i) that an owner has violated the provisions of this article; (ii) that a contractor has violated the provisions of this article; (iii) where a contractor alleges a subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (iv) where a subcontractor alleges a contractor has violated the provisions of this article; (v) where a subcontractor alleges that another subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (vi) where a contractor or subcontractor alleges a material supplier has violated the provisions of this article; or (vii) where a material supplier alleges a contractor or subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; the parties shall attempt to resolve the matter giving rise to such complaint.
(b) The written notice required under this section shall be delivered at or sent by any means that provides written, third-party verification of delivery to the last business address known to the party giving notice.
(c) If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfaction of all parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter, not less than fifteen days of the receipt of third party verification of delivery of the complaint, to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration pursuant to the Rules of the American Arbitration Association.
(d) Upon conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, the arbitrator shall submit to the parties his or her opinion and award regarding the alleged violation.
(e) The award of the arbitrator shall be final and may only be vacated or modified as provided in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules upon an application made within the time provided by section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules.