New York General Business Law Section 89-F - Definitions.
89-f. Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
1. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services.
2. "Division" shall mean the division of criminal justice services.
3. "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of state.
4. "Department" shall mean the department of state.
5. "Security guard company" shall mean any person, firm, limited liability company, corporation, public entity or subsidiary or department of such firm, limited liability company, corporation or public entity employing one or more security guards or being self-employed as a security guard on either a proprietary basis for its own use or on a contractual basis for use by another person, firm, limited liability company, corporation, public entity or subsidiary thereof within the state.
6. "Security guard" shall mean a person, other than a police officer, employed by a security guard company to principally perform one or more of the following functions within the state:
a. protection of individuals and/or property from harm, theft or other unlawful activity;
b. deterrence, observation, detection and/or reporting of incidents in order to prevent any unlawful or unauthorized activity including but not limited to unlawful or unauthorized intrusion or entry, larceny, vandalism, abuse, arson or trespass on property;
c. street patrol service;
d. response to but not installation or service of a security system alarm installed and/or used to prevent or detect unauthorized intrusion, robbery, burglary, theft, pilferage and other losses and/or to maintain security of a protected premises.
Provided, however, that a security guard who is otherwise subject to regulation with respect to registration and training by the federal government in the performance of their duties, or a security guard providing such services on a voluntary basis, shall not be subject to the provisions of this article.
7. "Public entity" shall mean:
a. the state of New York;
b. a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil department or division of the state;
* * *