New York General City Model 772/66 Law
§ 7. Declaration of estimated tax.  1. Every taxpayer subject  to  the
  tax  imposed  by  section three of this part shall make a declaration of
  its estimated tax for the  current  privilege  period,  containing  such
* * *
  forthwith send by registered mail, return receipt requested, one of such
  copies to the corporation at the address designated by it or at its last
  known  office  address  within  or  without the state, or (b) personally
  delivering to  and  leaving  with  the  secretary  of  state,  a  deputy
  secretary  of  state  or  with any person authorized by the secretary of
  state to receive such service, a copy  thereof  at  the  office  of  the
  department  of  state  in  the  city  of Albany and by delivering a copy
  thereof to, and leaving such copy with, the  president,  vice-president,
  secretary,  assistant  secretary,  treasurer,  assistant  treasurer,  or
  cashier of such corporation, or  the  officer  performing  corresponding
  functions  under  another  name, or a director or managing agent of such
  corporation, personally  without  the  state.  Proof  of  such  personal
  service  without the state shall be filed with the clerk of the court in
  which the action is pending within thirty days after such  service,  and
  such service shall be complete ten days after proof thereof is filed.
    §  10.  Limitations of time.  The provisions of the civil practice law
  and rules relative to the limitation of time of enforcing a civil remedy
  shall not apply to any proceeding or action  taken  to  levy,  appraise,
  assess,  determine  or  enforce  the  collection  of  any tax or penalty
  prescribed by this part, provided, however, that as to  real  estate  in
  the  hands  of persons who are owners thereof who would be purchasers in
  good faith but for such tax or penalty and as to the lien on real estate
  of mortgages held by persons who would be holders thereof in good  faith
  but for such tax or penalty, all such taxes and penalties shall cease to
  be  a  lien  on  such  real estate as against such purchasers or holders
  after the expiration of ten years from the date such  taxes  became  due
  and  payable. The limitations herein provided for shall not apply to any
  transfer from a corporation to a person or corporation  with  intent  to
  avoid  payment  of  any taxes, or where with like intent the transfer is
  made to a grantee corporation, or any  subsequent  grantee  corporation,
  controlled  by  such grantor or which has any community of interest with
  it, either through stock ownership or otherwise.
                                  PART III
                          FINANCIAL CORPORATION TAX
                                  SUBPART 1
         TAX ON STATE BANKS, TRUST COMPANIES, FINANCIAL CORPORATIONS
                      AND SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS