50-d. Municipal liability for malpractice of certain physicians, resident physicians, internes, dentists, podiatrists and optometrists in public institutions. 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, or limitation contained in the provisions of any city charter, every municipal corporation shall be liable for, and shall assume the liability, to the extent that it shall save him harmless, of any resident physician, physician, interne, dentist, podiatrist or optometrist rendering medical, dental, podiatry or optometry services of any kind to a person without receiving compensation from such person in a public institution maintained in whole or in part by the municipal corporation, or in the course of a home care service maintained by such public institution, for damages for personal injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person by reason of the malpractice of such resident physician, physician, interne, dentist, podiatrist or optometrist while engaged in the rendition of such services. Every such resident physician, physician, interne, dentist, podiatrist or optometrist for the purpose of this section, shall be deemed an employee of the municipal corporation notwithstanding that the municipal corporation derived no special benefit in its corporate capacity.
2. No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality, resident physician, physician, interne, dentist, podiatrist or optometrist unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of this chapter. Every such action shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of this chapter.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the city of New York.