New York Highway Law Article 6 - COUNTY ROADS
- 110 - Definitions.
As used in this article: 1. The term "state moneys" shall include moneys paid by the state to the county pursuant to section one hundred...
* * *
1. The legislative body of a county may, upon consent of the governing body of any municipality situated in such county, provide for the construction,...
- 133 - Machinery, Tools, Equipment, Implements, Materials and Supplies.
1. There is hereby continued in each county the separate fund, known as the county road machinery fund. Such fund shall consist of, and there...
- 133-a - Rental or Hiring of County Highway Machinery, Tools or Equipment.
The board of supervisors or county legislature of any county may, on the recommendation of the county superintendent of highways, permit the use of any...
- 134 - Purchases by County Purchasing Agent.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article any county may, by a resolution of its board of supervisors regularly adopted, provide that all, or any...
- 135 - Snow Removal, and Cutting of Weeds.
The board of supervisors of any county may annually appropriate and expend such sum as it deems proper for the removal of snow from the...
- 135-a - Control of Snow and Ice Conditions on County Roads.
Notwithstanding any general, special or local law, any county or its superintendent of highways may contract with any city, town or village for the removal...
- 136 - Permits for Work Within the County Road Right of Way.
1. Except in connection with the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or improvement of a county road or operations of a corporation pursuant to the provisions of...
- 137 - Maintenance of Certain Highways by a County.
The commissioner of transportation may, and he is hereby authorized to abandon to each of the respective counties hereinafter named for the purpose of future...
- 138 - Bridge Between Saratoga County and Warren County to Be Designated As the "Irving H. Densmore Memorial Bridge".
The bridge across the Hudson river between the village of Corinth, town of Corinth in Saratoga county and the town of Lake Luzerne in Warren...
- 139 - County Liable for Injuries Caused by Defective Highways and Bridges.
1. When, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable...
- 139-a - Presentation of Claims for Torts; Actions Against Counties.
1. Any claim including a claim specified in section one hundred thirty-nine of this chapter which may be made against the county for damages for...