New York Highway Law Article 6 - COUNTY ROADS
- 110 - Definitions.
As used in this article: 1. The term "state moneys" shall include moneys paid by the state to the county pursuant to section one hundred...
* * *
Any lands acquired by purchase or condemnation, for the purpose of obtaining gravel, stone or other materials, for the construction or maintenance of highways improved...
- 126 - Awarding of Contracts.
Contracts for construction, reconstruction or work to be performed under contract for purposes authorized in this article shall be awarded by the county superintendent of...
- 127 - Payments From the County Road Fund.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this article, no claim against the county road fund shall be paid unless such claim has first been approved...
- 129 - Maintenance and Apportionment of Cost.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the maintenance of roads improved under the provisions of this article shall be the responsibility of the county under...
- 130 - Bridges on County Road System.
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two hundred and thirty-one and two hundred and thirty-three of this chapter, or any other statute, any bridge hereafter proposed...
- 131 - County Roads of Additional Width and Increased Cost At Expense of Village.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the county road system provided for in this article may include highways within an incorporated village, but if a...
- 131-a - Application.
The provisions of section one hundred thirty-one-a through one hundred thirty-one-j shall not apply to bridges on the Hudson river below Waterford, or on the...
- 131-b - County Highways and Bridges.
1. A board of supervisors may, when satisfied that it is for the interest of the county, lay out, construct, open, alter or discontinue a...
- 131-c - Location and Construction of Bridges.
The board may authorize the location, change of location and construction of any bridge, applied for by any town or towns, jointly, or by other...
- 131-d - Construction by County of Destroyed Bridges.
If any bridge within a county, or intersected by any boundary line of a county, shall be destroyed by the elements, and the board of...
- 131-e - Bridges Over County Lines.
The board shall provide for the care, maintenance, preservation and repair of any draw or other bridge intersecting the boundary line of counties or towns,...
- 131-f - Streets Outside Cities.
When any territory in a county containing an incorporated city of one hundred thousand inhabitants or upward, lying outside the limits of such city, has...
- 131-g - Regulation of Toll Rates.
Such boards shall have power by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to authorize an alteration, reduction or change of the rates...
- 131-h - Separate Highway Districts in Certain Counties.
The board may establish separate highway districts in counties containing more than three hundred thousand acres of unimproved unoccupied forest lands, for the purpose of...
- 131-i - Boundary Lines.
Wherever the words "upon its borders" are used in this article in reference to the boundary line between two towns, the same are and were...
- 131-j - Development of Highways and Other Improvements in Certain Counties.
1. The board of supervisors of any county having a population of more than twelve thousand and adjoining a county having a population of four...
- 131-k - County Aid for Construction and Improvement of Certain Public Highways and Bridges in Municipalities.
1. The legislative body of a county may, upon consent of the governing body of any municipality situated in such county, provide for the construction,...
- 133 - Machinery, Tools, Equipment, Implements, Materials and Supplies.
1. There is hereby continued in each county the separate fund, known as the county road machinery fund. Such fund shall consist of, and there...
- 133-a - Rental or Hiring of County Highway Machinery, Tools or Equipment.
The board of supervisors or county legislature of any county may, on the recommendation of the county superintendent of highways, permit the use of any...
- 134 - Purchases by County Purchasing Agent.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article any county may, by a resolution of its board of supervisors regularly adopted, provide that all, or any...
- 135 - Snow Removal, and Cutting of Weeds.
The board of supervisors of any county may annually appropriate and expend such sum as it deems proper for the removal of snow from the...
- 135-a - Control of Snow and Ice Conditions on County Roads.
Notwithstanding any general, special or local law, any county or its superintendent of highways may contract with any city, town or village for the removal...
- 136 - Permits for Work Within the County Road Right of Way.
1. Except in connection with the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or improvement of a county road or operations of a corporation pursuant to the provisions of...
- 137 - Maintenance of Certain Highways by a County.
The commissioner of transportation may, and he is hereby authorized to abandon to each of the respective counties hereinafter named for the purpose of future...
- 138 - Bridge Between Saratoga County and Warren County to Be Designated As the "Irving H. Densmore Memorial Bridge".
The bridge across the Hudson river between the village of Corinth, town of Corinth in Saratoga county and the town of Lake Luzerne in Warren...
- 139 - County Liable for Injuries Caused by Defective Highways and Bridges.
1. When, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable...
- 139-a - Presentation of Claims for Torts; Actions Against Counties.
1. Any claim including a claim specified in section one hundred thirty-nine of this chapter which may be made against the county for damages for...