New York Insurance Law Section 1411 - Authorization of, and restrictions on, investments.
1411. Authorization of, and restrictions on, investments. (a) No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, except as provided in subsection (h) hereof, unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee's minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.
(b) No such insurer shall participate in any underwriting of the purchase or sale of securities in advance of their issuance. Any such insurer may enter into any agreement to sell or withhold from sale any of its property as long as the insurer is not participating in an underwriting. The disposition of its property shall be the responsibility of its board of directors, in accordance with its charter and by-laws.
(c) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, no domestic insurer shall pledge or transfer any securities as collateral for a loan (including a sale of securities subject to an unconditional obligation to repurchase the same) if such loan and all other outstanding loans secured by pledge or deposit of its securities will exceed, when the loan is made, five percent of its admitted assets as shown by its last sworn statement to the superintendent, unless the superintendent shall first give his permission for such loan as necessary in the conduct of the insurer's business. No pledge or transfer of securities for a loan shall be made if the insurer does not receive the loan's proceeds. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting an insurer from selling or purchasing individually or on its account jointly with one or more of its subsidiaries the securities of any investment company to which the insurer or any of its subsidiaries renders management, investment advisory or sales services, nor from participating in such sales or purchases jointly with any person in the insurer's holding company system, as defined in section one thousand five hundred one of this chapter.
(d) No domestic stock insurer shall purchase its own capital shares except pursuant to section seven thousand three hundred two of this chapter or pursuant to a plan of stock redemption and retirement approved by the superintendent as reasonable and equitable. No domestic insurer shall enter into any agreement in connection with the sale of any property to repurchase such property or any part thereof, except that such an insurer may (subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section) sell securities subject to an unconditional obligation to repurchase the same on a date not more than one year from the date of sale. This subsection shall not apply to the purchase or sale of directors' qualifying shares.
* * *