New York Insurance Law Section 409 - Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units.
409. Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units. (a) Every insurer writing private or commercial automobile insurance, workers' compensation insurance, or individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance policies issued or issued for delivery in this state, except for insurers that 
* * *
date of this paragraph and who was also so employed on or before September tenth, nineteen hundred ninety-six may continue in such employment provided the insurer identifies such person in writing to the superintendent giving the date such employment began and a description of the person's qualifications, employment history and current job duties.
(c) The plan shall provide for the following:
(1) interface of special investigation unit personnel with law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies and with the financial frauds and consumer protection unit of the department of financial services;
(2) reporting of fraud data to a central organization approved by the superintendent;
(3) in-service education and training for underwriting and claims personnel in identifying and evaluating instances of suspected fraudulent activity in underwriting or claims activities;
(4) coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or through the special investigation unit;
(5) public awareness of the cost and frequency of fraudulent activities, and the methods of preventing fraud;
(6) development and use of a fraud detection and procedures manual to assist in the detection and elimination of fraudulent activity; and
(7) the time and manner in which such plan shall be implemented and a demonstration that the fraud prevention and reduction measures outlined in the plan will be fully implemented.
(d) (1) A fraud detection and prevention plan filed by an insurer with the superintendent pursuant to this section shall be deemed approved by the superintendent if not returned by the superintendent for revision within one hundred twenty days of the date of filing. If the superintendent returns a plan for revision, the superintendent shall state the points of objection with such plan, and any amendments as the superintendent may require consistent with the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, staffing levels, resource allocation, or other policy or operational considerations. An amended plan reflecting the changes shall be filed with the superintendent within forty-five days from the date of return.
(2) If the superintendent has returned a plan for revision more than one time, the insurer shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to the provisions of article three of this chapter and regulations promulgated thereunder.
* * *