New York Insurance Law Section 4224 - Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales.
4224. Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales. (a) No life insurance company doing business in this state and no savings and insurance bank shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance or annuity contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof;
(2) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, in which case the insurer, subject to the limitations contained in section twenty-six hundred eleven of this chapter, shall notify the insured or potential insured of the right to receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential;
(3) knowingly permit, and no agent thereof and no licensed insurance broker shall offer to make or make, any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or agreement as to such policy or contract other than as plainly expressed in the policy or contract.
(b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance, as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and no officer or agent of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy of accident and health insurance, or in the benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies, or in any other manner whatsoever;
(3) knowingly permit or offer to make or make, any policy of accident and health insurance, other than as plainly expressed in the policy.
* * *