New York Insurance Law Section 4224 - Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales.
4224. Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales. (a) No life insurance company doing business in this state and no savings and insurance bank shall:
* * *
(b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance, as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and no officer or agent of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy of accident and health insurance, or in the benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies, or in any other manner whatsoever;
(3) knowingly permit or offer to make or make, any policy of accident and health insurance, other than as plainly expressed in the policy.
(c) Except as permitted by section three thousand two hundred thirty-nine of this chapter or subsection (f) of this section, no such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract other than any valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or periodical subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.
(d) (1) No insurer authorized to do one or more of the kinds of insurance business specified in paragraph one, two or three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter or authorized to do the kind of insurance business specified in section three thousand two hundred twenty-two of this chapter shall directly or indirectly, or by any of its agents or representatives, or by any broker or brokers, participate in any plan to offer or effect any kind or kinds of such insurance business in this state as an inducement to, or interdependent with, the purchase by the public of any goods, securities, commodities, housing, services or subscriptions to periodicals, except as provided by subsection (e) of section three thousand four hundred
* * *