New York Judiciary Law Section 264 - Duties of clerk of appellate division in each department.
264. Duties of clerk of appellate division in each department. 1. The clerk of the appellate division in each department shall keep his office at a place to be designated by the justices appointing him.
2. A term of the appellate division of the supreme court must be attended by the clerk of the appellate division of the supreme court, appointed for the department in which the term is held, who must act under the direction of the court or of the presiding justice.
3. The clerk of the appellate division in any department, with whom is filed a copy of the rules made by the justices of his department for fixing the times and places for holding special and trial terms, and for assigning justices to hold special and trial terms, must immediately transmit a copy thereof, certified by him, to each of the justices of the supreme court in such department not designated as justices of an appellate division.
4. The clerk of each department of the appellate division, upon the payment of the fees allowed by law, must deliver to the person admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor a certificate under his hand and official seal, stating that such person has been so admitted, that he has taken and subscribed the constitutional oath of office as prescribed in section four hundred sixty-six of this chapter and that he has registered with the administrative office of the courts as required by section four hundred sixty-eight-a of this chapter.