New York Labor Law Section 220-B - Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers.
220-b. Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers. 1. In case any interested person shall have previously filed a protest in writing objecting to the payment to any contractor or subcontractor to the extent of the amount or amounts due or to become du
* * *
f. If the financial officer of the civil division interested fails to pay to the claimant the amount of the claim as determined by the fiscal officer within ten days after the expiration of the contractor's time to commence a proceeding for review of the fiscal officer's order or, if such a proceeding has been commenced, within ten days after entry and service of a court order confirming the fiscal officer's order, the civil division interested shall pay to the claimant interest on the claim at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law from the date the financial officer was required to pay the claim as provided herein to the date of payment; provided, however, this paragraph shall not apply if the failure of the financial officer of the civil division interested to pay the amount of the claim is pursuant to court order.
g. When a final determination has been made in favor of a complainant and the contractor or subcontractor found violating this article has failed to make payment as required by the order of the fiscal officer, and provided that no relevant proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending and the time for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the fiscal officer may file a copy of the order of the fiscal officer containing the amount found to be due with the county clerk of the county of residence or place of business of any of the following:
(i) any substantially-owned affiliated entity or any successor of the contractor or subcontractor;
(ii) any of the partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership or any of the five largest shareholders of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer; or
(iii) any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article; provided, however, that the fiscal officer shall within five days of the filing of the order provide notice thereof to the partner or top five shareholders or successor or substantially-owned affiliated entity or other entity determined to have violated any provision of subdivision five of section two hundred twenty of this article or this subdivision; the notified party may contest the filing on the basis that it is not a partner or top five shareholder, any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article, or successor or substantially-owned affiliated entity. If, after reviewing the information provided by the notified party in support of such contest, the fiscal officer determines that the notified party is not subject to the provision of this paragraph, the fiscal officer shall immediately withdraw his filing of the order.
The filing of such order shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk. The order may be enforced by and in the name of the fiscal officer in the same manner, and with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules for the enforcement of a money judgment.
h. When a final determination has been made against a subcontractor in favor of a complainant and the contractor has made payment to the complainant of any wages and interest due the complainant and any civil penalty that has been assessed, and providing that no relevant proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending and the time for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the contractor may file a copy of the order of the fiscal officer containing the amount found to be due with the county clerk of the county of residence or place of business of the subcontractor. The filing of such order shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk. The judgment may be docketed in favor of the contractor who may proceed as a judgment creditor against the subcontractor for the recovery of all monies paid by the contractor under such order.
Provided that no proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending and the time for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the commissioner may file with the county clerk of the county where the employer resides or has a place of business the order of the fiscal officer containing the amount found to be due. The filing of such an order shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk. The order may be enforced by and in the name of the commissioner in the same manner, and with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules for the enforcement of a money judgment.
2-a. The fiscal officer shall make an inquiry as to the willfulness of the alleged violation which is the subject of an investigation pursuant to subdivision two of this section. In the event a formal hearing is held pursuant to this section, the fiscal officer, upon a review of the entire record and a finding of credible evidence, must make a determination, as to the willfulness of such violation. No finding of willfullness made pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be dispositive for the purposes of section one hundred ninety-eight-a of this chapter or of the last undesignated paragraph of subdivision three of section two hundred twenty of this article.
* * *