New York Labor Law Section 220-B - Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers.
220-b. Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers. 1. In case any interested person shall have previously filed a protest in writing objecting to the payment to any contractor or subcontractor to the extent of the amount or amounts due or to become du
* * *
from any payment due the notified party under any public improvement contract pending the final determination.
(4) The financial officer shall immediately implement the notice of withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the amount of money to be withheld. If the notified party contests the withholding after a withholding has been effected, and if the fiscal officer determines, that the notified party is not a partner or top five shareholder, an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article, or a substantially-owned affiliated entity or successor, the fiscal officer shall immediately notify the financial officer to release all payments being withheld from the notified party and the financial officer shall implement the notice.
b. Moneys withheld pursuant to this section shall be held by the financial officer for the sole and exclusive benefit of the workers employed on said public improvement and for payment of any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein and shall not be used for any other purpose except upon court order. Any person, partnership, association, corporation or governmental body who files a lien or commences a judicial proceeding with respect to any monies withheld pursuant to this section shall notify the fiscal officer in writing of the lien or claim on or before the date of filing of the lien or commencement of the judicial proceeding. In any proceeding to obtain moneys withheld pursuant to this section by any person, partnership, association, corporation or governmental body, the fiscal officer shall have the right to appear and be heard.
c. The fiscal officer shall cause an investigation to be made to determine whether any amounts are due to the laborers, workmen or mechanics, or on their respective behalves, on such public improvement, for labor performed after the commencement of the three-year period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or the commencement of the investigation on his own initiative, as the case may be, and shall order a hearing thereon at a time and place to be specified and shall give notice thereof, together with a copy of such complaint, or a statement of the facts disclosed upon such investigation, which notice shall be served personally or by mail on all interested persons, including the person complained against and upon the financial officer of the civil division interested; such person complained against shall have an opportunity to be heard in respect to the matters complained of, at the time and place specified in such notice, which time shall be not less than five days from the service of said notice. The fiscal officer in such an investigation shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial capacity and shall have the rights to issue subpoenas, administer oaths and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this section shall
* * *