235. Investigation and hearing. 1. Whenever the fiscal officer has reason to believe that a service employee has been paid less than the wages stipulated in the contract, or if such contract has no wage schedule attached thereto and the fiscal officer has reason to believe that a service employee has been paid less than the wages prevailing for his craft, trade or occupation, the fiscal officer may, and upon receipt of a written complaint from an employee employed thereon, shall conduct a special investigation to determine the facts relating thereto.
2. a. At the start of such investigation the fiscal officer may notify the financial officer of the public agency interested who shall, at the direction of the fiscal officer, forthwith withhold from any payment due to the contractor executing the contract sufficient money to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein, or, if there are insufficient moneys still due or earned to the contractor or subcontractor to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein, the financial officer of another civil division which has entered or subsequently enters into a building service work contract with the contractor or subcontractor, who shall withhold from any payment due the contractor or subcontractor executing any building service work, sufficient moneys to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein.
b. If there are still insufficient moneys still due or earned to the contractor or subcontractor to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein, the financial officer shall immediately so notify the fiscal officer, who may issue a notice of withholding to any of the following: any substantially-owned affiliated entity or successor or subsidiary of the contractor or subcontractor; an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article, any of the partners, if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership, or any of the five largest shareholders of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer.
* * *
5. a. The investigation and hearing shall be expeditiously conducted and upon the completion thereof the fiscal officer shall determine the issues raised and shall make and file an order in his office stating such determination and forthwith serve personally or by mail a copy of such order and determination together with a notice of filing upon all parties to the proceeding and upon the financial officer of the public agency involved.
b. In addition to directing payment of wages found to be due, such order of the fiscal officer may direct payment of a further sum as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty, due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations of the employer, successor or substantially-owned affiliated entity or any successor of the contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article, and any of the partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership or any of the five largest shareholders of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer, of such underpayment of wages or supplements, and any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article, and the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the fiscal officer is the commissioner, the
* * *