New York Labor Law Section 25-A - Power to administer the New York youth jobs program tax credit.
25-a. Power to administer the New York youth jobs program tax credit.
(a) The commissioner is authorized to establish and administer the program established under this section to provide tax incentives to employers for employing at risk youth in part-time and full-time positions. There will be ten dis
* * *
thirty-first, two thousand twenty-one for program nine, and on or after January first, two thousand twenty-two but no later than December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-two for program ten. The commissioner shall establish guidelines and criteria that specify requirements for employers to participate in the program including criteria for certifying qualified employees, ensuring that the process established will minimize any undue delay in issuing the certificate of eligibility. Any regulations that the commissioner determines are necessary may be adopted on an emergency basis notwithstanding anything to the contrary in section two hundred two of the state administrative procedure act. Such requirements may include the types of industries that the employers are engaged in. The commissioner may give preference to employers that are engaged in demand occupations or industries, or in regional growth sectors, including but not limited to those identified by the regional economic development councils, such as clean energy, healthcare, advanced manufacturing and conservation. In addition, the commissioner shall give preference to employers who offer advancement and employee benefit packages to the qualified individuals.
(e) If, after reviewing the application submitted by an employer, the commissioner determines that such employer is eligible to participate in the program established under this section, the commissioner shall issue the employer a certificate of eligibility that establishes the employer as a qualified employer. The certificate of eligibility shall specify the maximum amount of tax credit that the employer will be allowed to claim and the program year under which it can be claimed.
(f) The commissioner shall annually publish a report. Such report must contain the names and addresses of any employer issued a certificate of eligibility under this section, and the maximum amount of New York youth works tax credit allowed to the employer as specified on such certificate of eligibility.